Iain Friseal, Gobha Inbhir Nis (17 de 39)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SILVERSMITH_17
neach-ceàirde
luchd-ciùird
obair meatailt
gobhaichean-airgid

Anns an earrann chlaistinn seo bho na 1970an, tha Mgr. Friseal a' cuimhneachadh air mar a bhiodh iad a' dèanamh fàinne pòsaidh. Tha e cuideachd a' meòrachadh air na buannachdan bho bhith a' dèanamh sin le obair làimhe. Tha an dealbh seo, a chaidh a thoirt le Taigh-tasgaidh agus Gaileiridh Ealain Inbhir Nis (IMAG), a' sealltainn comharra airgid Iain Fhriseil.

'Well, say, for instance, you were making a wedding ring, which you could make from half round wire, quite wide, well you would anneal it so that you could bend it round with the half round pliers - soft nose pliers - and you could bend it round by hand and join it up for soldering. And then you could put it back onto the - a ring stick, you know, after you got it turned up and you could beat it into a proper round shape but at the same time, if you were beating it with a hammer, you could put the strength back into it.

So that, in other words, you were re-hardening it and you'd have to do that, you know, to give it that lasting quality otherwise, if you were gripping a steering wheel of a car, you know - which they probably hadn't got in those days - but gripping anything, you know, a walking stick, anything like that, the ring would bend, you know? And these are the things I think it taught you, far more so than if you were able to just put your hand on the wall and take it off the wall as a ready-made object. You didn't really know an awful lot about it and it's only by mistakes that you learnt what you had to do and what you hadn't to do. Whereas when you drew it by yourself from the very beginning from a big billet, right down to something about a sixteenth or a millimetre thick, you had a much closer acceptance of what you could do with all that stages and what you could do with the actual wire itself'

seudraidh; seudan; neach-ceàirde; luchd-ciùird; obair meatailt; gobhaichean-airgid;; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: John Fraser, Silversmith