Iain Friseal, Gobha Inbhir Nis (29 de 39)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SILVERSMITH_29
luchd-ciùird
obair meatailt
gobhaichean-airgid
fùirneisean

Get Adobe Flash player

Dh' ionnsaich Iain Friseal, Gobha Airgid Inbhir Nis, a chiùird anns na 1930an aig Medlock and Craik, seudairean agus luchd-dèanamh uaireadairean aig 6 Sràid na Drochaid, Inbhir Nis. An dèidh làimhe, bha togalaichean aig a' chompanaidh ann an Exchange Place agus Geata na Bànrigh.

Anns an earrann chlaistinn seo bho na 1970an, tha Mgr. Friseal a' cuimhneachadh air a' phròsais neartachaidh, a' cleachdadh biùgan-teine'. ('S e a bhith a' neartachadh no a' cruadhachadh meatailt le bhith ga chur tro phròsais teasachaidh agus fuarachaidh a th' ann' a' phròsais neartachaidh'). Tha an dealbh seo, a chaidh a thoirt le Taigh-tasgaidh agus Gaileiridh Ealain Inbhir Nis (IMAG), a' sealltainn fear de na h-earrannan aig Iain Friseal - broidse A' Mhonaidh Liath.

'But you could use the furnace, mind you, for annealing, if you wanted to, and we did that very often if we had anything we wanted to anneal. But basically you had a blow torch with gas, coal gas, and that was enough, you know. Everything that you had would be annealed with that, a big blow torch. And you had a foot bellows, you know, so it was a right tiring process. Oh, you had to work for your living in those days!

You had to put your foot on the bellows and hold the blow torch, and keep an eye on the silver that you were melting, or that you were annealing, so that it didn't melt. And, of course, if you were like me and a lot of the others, you know, whistling away and looking in all directions and curious about things that were going on elsewhere, you'd nothing left, but a ball in the middle of the, of the asbestos, cos it just melted up. And that happened too sometimes. You know, that happened with gold one time, I remember, where I'd a small piece of gold to anneal and the furnace was on, put it in the furnace, and I seen it change its colour, you know, and I thought, 'I'll leave it a wee bit longer' and then all of a sudden it just disappeared. And it was a ball we got in the bottom of the furnace, after about two hours looking for it. Almost the sack as well, you know!'

1970an

seudraidh; seudan; neach-ceàirde; luchd-ciùird; obair meatailt; gobhaichean-airgid; fùirneisean; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: John Fraser, Silversmith