Iain Friseal, Gobha Inbhir Nis (34 de 39)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SILVERSMITH_34
neach-ceàirde
luchd-ciùird
obair meatailt
gobhaichean-airgid

Anns an earrann chlaistinn seo bho na 1970an, tha Mgr. Friseal a' cuimhneachadh air a' cheangal eadar an seudair agus an gràbhaile. Tha an dealbh seo, a chaidh a thoirt le Taigh-tasgaidh agus Gaileiridh Ealain Inbhir Nis (IMAG), a' sealltainn fear de na h-earrannan aig Iain Friseal - sgian-pàipeir òir.

'Well, in the thirties, or say '35, '36, '37, during those times, you worked in a workshop with perhaps a watchmaker, a jeweller, and an engraver. All the engraving work was done in a separate unit, by itself. You had contact with the jeweller because the jeweller would make nothing unless the engraver did all the master patterns, the templates for making up in silver and even work that was done in gold. If you did presentation pieces like caskets, quaichs, salvers, you name it, even presidential jewels and stuff like that.

The engraver in those days always worked in very close relation with the jeweller because he had to do all the pattern work, all the templates, and then the jeweller cut the metal out. Then the metal was put together by the jeweller, soldered, and fabricated, and then put back from time to time to the engraver to do the ornamentation. And he did all the ornamental work that had to be done. If there was any enamelling, there was a possibility - even at that time - that some of it could be done locally, but the bulk of the enamelling would be done out, it would be sent out, and if it was sent out, it would be sent direct to Birmingham because the enamel work was of a very high standard there and the final finishing and all that would be done in your own workshop'

seudraidh; seudan; neach-ceàirde; luchd-ciùird; obair meatailt; gobhaichean-airgid; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: John Fraser, Silversmith