Iain Friseal, Gobha Inbhir Nis (35 de 39)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SILVERSMITH_35
neach-ceàirde
luchd-ciùird
obair meatailt
gobhaichean-airgid

Anns an earrann chlaistinn seo bho na 1970an, tha Mgr. Friseal a' dèanamh coimeas eadar gnìomhachas na seudraidh anns na 1930an agus anns na 1970an. Tha an dealbh seo, a chaidh a thoirt le Taigh-tasgaidh agus Gaileiridh Ealain Inbhir Nis (IMAG), a' sealltainn fear de na h-earrannan aig Iain Friseal - bràiste Luckenbooth, air a bheil bràiste 'Màiri' air sgàth 's a' chumaidh M a tha aig bàrr a' bhràiste. Bhiodh bràistean Luckenbooth air daoine airson dìon a thoirt dhaibh fhèin. Fhuair iad an an t-ainm bho na seudan a bha air an reic ann an cùilean glaiste no 'locked booths' ann an Dùn Èideann. Bha an seòrsa fhèin ann an Inbhir nis, le lùban air an robh 'double spectacles'.

'The method of work in those days was much slower: you were allowed a certain amount of time for soldering; a certain amount of time for making up; a certain amount of time for engraving; a certain amount of time for finishing. You perhaps couldn't do the same thing today; the overriding factor is the difference in the actual financial structure.

In those days, for instance, you could buy, say, a kilt pin, a brooch, a small christening mug in silver, for perhaps two pound, three pound. That was considered a lot of money. Well, if you work that back to what you were costing your metal at - your metal price in those days would be about 1/3d an ounce - it's about £2.75 an ounce today so that gives you an idea of the difference in the way of working.

Silver you used like brass or copper; if there was a bit of waste you didn't bother. Cut round a thing if you were taking a circle out, perhaps by about a tenth of an inch, and then you just filed it down. You couldn't afford to do that today. You'd have to find out how much silver you wanted and get as much of the job out of the sheet that you could get so that the waste - you could take something else out of it, like you could take spoon bowls out of it or you could take sections for making up a napkin ring, you know? You'd all that type of things but nowadays you'd have to do that whereas in those days you didn't bother.

If you wanted to do - a menial task in those days was to go and make a ferrule for a broken pipe. You couldn't afford to do that today 'cos your customer would be horrified if you charged him something like £15, whereas in those days you did it for 7/6d. If you came in and you wanted a crest engraved on a brush set for instance - if you wanted the full brush set done - you'd probably get the whole job done for a pound. Well, I mean, if you were going to do that today - a four-piece brush set - you would have to charge something in the region of £15 - £20. If you were putting a crest on a signet ring you'd have to charge about £15 today. We used to do it in those days for about 10 shillings'

seudraidh; seudan; neach-ceàirde; luchd-ciùird; obair meatailt; gobhaichean-airgid; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: John Fraser, Silversmith