Cuimhneachain air seann Inbhir Nis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_TOTTIEBROWN_01
comhairlean baile
clèirich baile
poileis

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, tha tè a bha a' fuireach ann an Inbhir Nis a' cuimhneachadh air a h-òige an uair a bha i a' fàs suas air Sràid a' Chaisteil anns a' chiad chairteal dhen fhicheadamh linn. Chaidh an clàradh a dhèanamh mu 1986.

'Well, I was born in Castle Street and I could see all the things happening in the High Courts, you know? And all the men and the band from the Barracks would come down and the soldiers were all on duty on round the castle when there was a High Court. It was very, very - the walk from the town hall up Castle Street and up there - course there was a gate there and everything. And there was the - Mr. Ross, he was a policeman - he was on the lodge gate. There were gates there, of course, the gates could close, at the entrance to the castle, there was gates. And Mr. Ross - two lassies at school with me - they're all dead of course. Mr. Macbeth was the piper and caretaker at the castle. 'Kenny the Mush' was their Chief Inspector, 'Kenny the Devil' was the Town Clerk' [Laughter]

comhairlean baile; clèirich baile; poileis; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections