Cuimhneachain air obraichean Disathairne
GB1796_SINCLAIR_TOTTIEBROWN_02
Ailt
PEAIRT
obair-taighe
Bliadhnaichean Ùra

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, tha tè a bha a' fuireach ann an Inbhir Nis a' bruidhinn mun obair-taighe a dh'fheumadh i a dhèanamh na h-òige agus i a' fàs suas ann an Allaid ann an Siorrachd Pheairt anns a' chiad chairteal dhen fhicheadamh linn. Chaidh an clàradh a dhèanamh mu 1986.

'All the chairs were wooden, the table was wooden, and you had to - Newspapers were put down when you cleaned the knives with bath brick and the forks and spoons with brasso, and then that was all taken and washed in soapy water and then all rinsed out in clear water. And then you lifted the newspapers and my job on a Saturday morning was to scrub this table and scrub the chairs, and my father's chair had arms on it. That was in the kitchen. And clootie rugs at the fire, I remember that. And then I think they must have got a wee bit better off and then at New - One New Year I remember we got a lovely new rug for the hearth and we were told not really to tramp very much on it. [Laughter] And then after that, my mother treated herself to a new rug every New Year in front of the hearth. And the whole house had to be cleaned on Hogmanay, not a dirty thing left to bring the New Year in'

PEAIRT

obair-taighe; Bliadhnaichean Ùra; claistinneach