Cuimhneachain neach-taisbeanaidh - Soirceas Pindar
GB1796_SINCLAIR_WILLHAY_02
fèilltean-spòrs
pupaidean
fèilltean phupaidean
raointean fèille

Get Adobe Flash player

B'e neach-taisbeanaidh às a'cheann a tuath agus pupaidear Punch agus Judy a bh'ann an Uilleam Hay. Bha e bho theaghlach fhèistearan siubhail; thòisich a shìn-seanair, Iain Moireasdan, ann an soirceas Pindar nuair a bha an soirceas air chuairt ann an Cataibh agus bhiodh a sheanair, Uilleam Donnchadh Moireasdan, agus bràthair athar, Donnchadh Moireasadan, a'taisbeanadh chuirmean-cluiche Punch agus Judy ann an Inbhir Nis agus mu chuairt. Bha na Moireasdanaich ainmeil cuideachd airson an sgilean a thaobh a bhith a'seatadh chnàmhan.

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam ag innse na sgeulachd dha Greum Farnell mu dheidhinn mar a thòisich a sheann-seanair san soircas.

Interviewer: Did you ever hear Duncan Morrison tell any stories of how this John Morrison first went into the Punch and Judy shows?

Ah can't remember that now.

Interviewer: He went - He ran off to join the circus, is that right?

That's right, he ran off tae Pindar Orr's. That's right. He was - Well, Ah remember ma granny telling me. He was up in Dunrobin Castle, working for the Duke o Sutherland or something it was, ye see? Now, in them days they had their own jails, the big shots, so this boy Williamson was poachin, an ma grandfather was very well in with this Williamson crowd cause they used to go poaching themselves, so they locked him up in the jail. Now, in Dunrobin in them days, it was long distances between towns, horses ye see, before the police came up from Tain or wherever it was, so they says, 'Right, we're gonna keep them in there for a week. Wear the hell oot them, an keep them in there for a week, an then we'll send for the police.'

But ma grandfather, he went an let him out, an let him escape. There was boats going out, of course, from Wick an Thurso an all those place. Anyway, he eventually got away an he wrote some year after, or two years afterwards, back to this country. He said he'd got till America an he settled down there, an they had to help the Morrisons ever since. But ma grandfather, ma great-grandfather, John, or whatever he was, he got flung out on the side o the road. No clothes, no money, just tossed out on his ear on the side o the road an he was sitting there when Pindar Orr came along wi the circus. So he says, 'Oh well', he says, 'I'll just go along wi them.' Well. in them days, o course, they were all horsemen, so he was good wi horses an that, an he just pulled in wi Pindar Orr an asked them could he - ? 'Oh aye', he says, 'Pindar Orr'll start off', so he started off wi Pindar Orr. An then he started off giving hands in the show, puppets an horses an things like that. An that's how he started off in the puppet show. That's old John Morrison. That was all Pindar Orr that he started off with, way back. An then, of course, ma great gran-, ma grandfather, he followed that up an then ma uncle, he followed it up

1980an; 1990an

luchd-taisbeanaidh; càrnabhailean; soirceasan; fèilltean-spòrs; pupaidean; fèilltean phupaidean; raointean fèille; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Will Hay, Memories of a Showman