Cuimhneachain neach-taisbeanaidh - na raighdean a b' fheàrr
GB1796_SINCLAIR_WILLHAY_04
fèilltean-spòrs
pupaidean
fèilltean phupaidean
raointean fèille

Get Adobe Flash player

B'e neach-taisbeanaidh às a'cheann a tuath agus pupaidear Punch agus Judy a bh'ann an Uilleam Hay. Bha e bho theaghlach fhèistearan siubhail; thòisich a shìn-seanair, Iain Moireasdan, ann an soirceas Pindar nuair a bha an soirceas air chuairt ann an Cataibh agus bhiodh a sheanair, Uilleam Donnchadh Moireasdan, agus bràthair athar, Donnchadh Moireasadan, a'taisbeanadh chuirmean-cluiche Punch agus Judy ann an Inbhir Nis agus mu chuairt. Bha na Moireasdanaich ainmeil cuideachd airson an sgilean a thaobh a bhith a'seatadh chnàmhan.

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam a'bruidhinn ri Greum Farnell mu dheidhinn cuid de na raighdean fèill-spòrs a bhiodh e ag obrachadh.

Aye, that was the Galloping Horses. Now, the next place ye might go to, maybe they didn't take so well. So ye put on chair-o-planes an they did all right.

Interviewer: On the same ride?

On the same ride, that's right, aye, only ye just changed the hooks, ye know, on the platforms or something, or maybe ye didn't put platforms on some of them. An the next place you'd go to - Now, what we call here the speedway - at the present day, the modern day, is the motor bikes going round and round, ye know?

Interviewer: Yea.

Well, all them humps, we call them hills. Now, ye're maybe going on a four-hill machine; ye're maybe going on a three-hill machine. When people talk about hills, what they mean is ups an downs, ye see? That's what we call hills. Same as ye'd get a two-hill machine, round, maybe get a four-hill machine. Well, ye got the speedway, ye see? Now, it goes round an round over the hills, o course - motorbikes, cars an sort o thing - now, the next place ye go to - it's the same machine an yet it doesn't take so well. So ye don't put on the speedway. Ye put on waltzer cars, on the same machine, an they're going over the same hills, but they take to it because that's the kinda thing they like in that certain place.

Interviewer: So you carried round the two different things?

That's right, aye.

Interviewer: But the same, the same machine?

The same machine. That was all. It just meant carrying round say animals or cars but it didnae matter because there werena that much space. Everything was compact, ye know? Now ye could have the waltzers, ye could have the speedway, or ye could have the Noah's Ark, all on the one machine. Noah's Ark was animals, ye see? Or ye might go to a place where people liked the animals or there was a lot o kids, so they went for the Noah's Ark. The next place ye went to, ye might get older people wanting to bash theresels up, so you stuck on the Waltzers. An then ye might go to another place, ye get a crowd o young people, oh, motorbike daft, things like that, so ye stuck on the speedway, an they'd just go mad. Speedway takes a bit, even yet. Aye, oh they go mad for the speedway. An then, of course, as Ah say, the chairs an the gallopers is on the one an all. A lot of them's convertible, ye know?

1980an; 1990an

luchd-taisbeanaidh; càrnabhailean; soirceasan; fèilltean-spòrs; pupaidean; fèilltean phupaidean; raointean fèille; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Will Hay, Memories of a Showman