Cuimhneachain neach-taisbeanaidh - 'Emma Heads'
GB1796_SINCLAIR_WILLHAY_06
fèilltean-spòrs
pupaidean
fèilltean phupaidean
raointean fèille

Get Adobe Flash player

B'e neach-taisbeanaidh às a'cheann a tuath agus pupaidear Punch agus Judy a bh'ann an Uilleam Hay. Bha e bho theaghlach fhèistearan siubhail; thòisich a shìn-seanair, Iain Moireasdan, ann an soirceas Pindar nuair a bha an soirceas air chuairt ann an Cataibh agus bhiodh a sheanair, Uilleam Donnchadh Moireasdan, agus bràthair athar, Donnchadh Moireasadan, a'taisbeanadh chuirmean-cluiche Punch agus Judy ann an Inbhir Nis agus mu chuairt. Bha na Moireasdanaich ainmeil cuideachd airson an sgilean a thaobh a bhith a'seatadh chnàmhan.

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam a'bruidhinn mu dheidhinn aon de na cuirmean-cluiche beaga - 'Emma Heads'.

What we used to call 'Emma Heads', E. M. M. A., 'Emma Heads', were these pieces of four by four, maybe aboot six inches long, wi the hinge in the bottom. Now ye put the hinge ontill a long bar, another one, ye see? That meant it was added on. Now, these sticks, ye built up the faces with cloth or hair, anything at all, as along as ye made it a head. Now ye might have as many as twenty or thirty heads in a row. Now, ye could have one row, ye could have two rows, ye could have three rows. Now ye had sticks - ropes at the back jist like a clothes line, anchored onto these poles, ye see? Now, when they threw the balls at the 'Emma Heads' they knocked them down. Well, during the '14 war ye'd have 'Kaiser Bill', 'Von Hindenburg', an all the Nazis o the day, well, the Germans o the day. Course everybody was takin - knockin hell oot them. Good this, ye see? Now whenever ye come onto say, maybe, politicians that somebody hated ye just painted oot 'Kaiser Bill' an ye stuck on the politician's name. Of course, everybody had another bang. More money that way!

Now, when ye knocked all these heads down, ye see, they eventually fell flat. Well, after a while, ye just give the cord a pull, like that, from where ye were standing. It was away at the back an ye just pulled all the heads up again, fell back doon, an that was them ready for the next shot. An that's what we used to call 'Emma Heads'. They were just an 'Aunt Sally'. That was all, really. But if ye seen the boy coming doon the road, ye know, an ye didn't care much for his shaggy hair an all that, just like a tramp, 'Oh, look at the 'Emma Head' coming along', ye see? It was a derog- derogatory term, ye know? Meant, 'Oh look at that filthy looking so an so comin along the road!' [Laughter]

1980an; 1990an

luchd-taisbeanaidh; càrnabhailean; soirceasan; fèilltean-spòrs; pupaidean; fèilltean phupaidean; raointean fèille; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Will Hay, Memories of a Showman