Cuimhneachain neach-taisbeanaidh - 'The Great What Is it?'
GB1796_SINCLAIR_WILLHAY_10
fèilltean spòrs
pupaidean
fèilltean phupaidean
raointean fèille

Get Adobe Flash player

B'e neach-taisbeanaidh às a'cheann a tuath agus pupaidear Punch agus Judy a bh'ann an Uilleam Hay. Bha e bho theaghlach fhèistearan siubhail; thòisich a shìn-seanair, Iain Moireasdan, ann an soirceas Pindar nuair a bha an soirceas air chuairt ann an Cataibh agus bhiodh a sheanair, Uilleam Donnchadh Moireasdan, agus bràthair athar, Donnchadh Moireasadan, a'taisbeanadh chuirmean-cluiche Punch agus Judy ann an Inbhir Nis agus mu chuairt. Bha na Moireasdanaich ainmeil cuideachd airson an sgilean a thaobh a bhith a'seatadh chnàmhan.

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam a'bruidhinn mu dheidhinn aon de na cuirmean-cluiche beaga 'An Nì Mòr Dè a Th'ann?'

An the 'Great What Is It?' That was another gag he had. The 'Great What Is It?' An we used to go in, carrying all this artificial fruit, an artificial beef. Artificial everything, ye know? Big plates an trays. Ma grandfather would be givin all the patter; this was away back in the eighteen hundreds an all. People was very easily guiled then. 'Oh, you'll have to wait till the 'Great What Is It?' is fed', he'd say, ye see? An aboot half a dozen o them would come by with this big trays, ye see? An soon as ye're round the back - wheeet! - change yer jacket an coat, an aw, an on wi a beard an ye come out wi another tray, ye see? Oh, there was ten or twenty of us goin in, ye see? There was maybe only four o us.

So then - that's where a lot o these quick change clothes came in useful, use the zip or a, or a just a, pull a thread out or something - so, after maybe aboot twenty minutes he's saying, 'Right, the 'Great Big What Is It?' has been fed now. Sixpence to get in an thruppence to get in to see the 'Great What Is It?'' In they went in their droves, ye know, all standing. Pull open a curtain, here was a canary's cage wi a sausage stuck in it! This is the 'Great What Is It?' Well, you try that now. They'd tear the place to pieces, man! But the people used to laugh an think, 'Oh, that was funny! Great!', away back in them days, ye know? Ye got the odd few narks right enough but ye sorted them oot. They would go out an say, 'Oh! What a monster! What a beast! Ah'm no goin back in there.' Or the others would say, 'What a thing! What a beast! Ah'm goin back.' An it was getting them in every night like that. Ye could only pull these gags maybe once, an in the next place ye'd to try something else, ye see? But in brought in money, ye know? This is all part o - Well, as Ah say, you try sticking a sausage in a cage nowadays, charging the people maybe two bob to get in an see it, they'd tear yer place to pieces, man. But in them days, no worry. Everybody was quite happy. Laugh. Everybody was good for the fun

1980an; 1990an

luchd-taisbeanaidh; càrnabhailean; soirceasan; fèilltean spòrs; pupaidean; fèilltean phupaidean; raointean fèille; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Will Hay, Memories of a Showman