A' Chananaich - Crìonadh ann an Goireasan na Coimhearsnachd
PC_BLACK_ISLE_RAILWAY_10
trèanachan
stèiseanan
bathar
trèanachan bathair

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Rèile an Eilein Duibh na mheur de Rèile na Gàidhealtachd bho thùs. Bha e a' giùlan luchd-siubhail eadar 1894 agus 1951(bathar gu 1960) agus bha e a' ruith eadar Am Blàr Dubh agus A' Chananaich agus bha e a' stad aig stèiseanan anns a' Chaisteal Dhearg, Alan, Bun Lòchaidh agus Abhach.

Earrann fuaim bho 2006 anns an cluinnear Hannah Alexander, tè às a' Chananaich, a' bruidhinn air a' chrìonadh ann an goireasan na coimhearsnachd.

Hannah: Oh aye we were a long time in the bakery. I was very sad that we couldn't sell it as a going concern. It was just another service out of the community. There's practically nothing left. Very sad. When you go down, when you go down the street in the morning you'll not see a soul.

Interviewer: Yes, it is sad, isn't it?

Hannah: It is really. But then so many people now they don't put anything back into the community in which they live, you see? They don't shop locally. There's half of them don't go to church locally. They go to church in Inverness or Dingwall or Killearnan and it's just - It's different. Well, I mean although I say it myself we had a good, a very good going business. I mean we were busy. And people still speak about it, you know, and they'll say, 'Oh, you'll -' But we're fortunate we get bread from Avoch and we get bread from Cromarty. They're, they've still got a bakery in these two places. But we used to have two butchers, and we had I don't know how many grocers, and we had drapers. We had ironmongers, we'd a, we'd a very good ironmongers, we'd electricians. We haven't got anything now. It's just -, it's different.

ROS: Ros Mhaircnidh

claistinneach; rèile; rathad-iarainn; trèanachan; stèiseanan; bathar; trèanachan bathair