An tiomnadh aig Niall Gobha (3 à 6)
Lìonradh Thasglann na h-Alba
fìdhleireachd
tiomnaidhean
Tiomnaidhean SCAN
Will of Neil Gow (3 of 6)

'S e seo an tiomnadh aig Niall Gobha a chaochail ann an 1808, a bha Lìon Thasgaidhean na h-Alba cho coibhneil agus a thoirt dhuinn.

Tha cuimhne air Niall Gobha (1727 - 1807) mar chumadir-ciùil, mar fhoillsichear-ciùil, agus, gu h-àrid, mar fhìdhlear. Bha e ag obair aig Diùc Athaill ach bhiodh e a' cluich cuideachad aig cèilidhean is aig dannsaidhean san sgìre, le dòigh-chluiche annasach. Rinn e puirt is ceòl Shrath Spè agus ceòl-dannsa de sheòrsaichean eile. 'S dòcha gur h-e m fonn Lament for the Death of his Second Wife an ceòl ais ainmeile aige.

'of Five Pounds being part of Four hundred Pounds Due by Mr Wright of Lawton per Bill - Five Pounds Third the Sum of Five Pounds Sterling being part of Two hundred Pounds by George law Perth Five Pounds - Fourth the Sum of Five Pounds being part of One hundred Pound due by Mr Cargill Dunkeld Five Pounds - Fifth the Sum of One Pound being part of ten Pounds due Robert Robertson in One Pound _____ Total amount of Inventory given up for Confirmation Two hundred and Sixteen Pounds __________________ It is hoped a Confirmation will be issued in The usual form in respect whereof (Signed) Pat. Robertson dated third June Eighteen Hundred and Eight Summa Patet Follows the Defuncts Settlement I Neil Gow in full possession of all my faculties knowing the certainty of death and the uncertainty of life wish to settle my Wor[l]dly affairs in a just and proper manner and therefore make this my last will and Testament cancelling and revoking all former deeds will Testaments or Settlements whatsoever First I leave to Margaret my lawful Daughter all my effects and Estate whether household furniture money Bills or Bonds or whatever I possess in my'

Niall Gobha; Diùc Athaill; ceòl; fìdhleireachd; tiomnaidhean; Tiomnaidhean SCAN

SCAN Wills