Tiomnadh Sheòrais MhicCoinnich, Iarla Shiaphoirt (1 à 3)
Lìonradh Thasglann na h-Alba
Cogaidhean Mhontròis
tiomnaidhean
Tiomnaidhean SCAN
Will of George, Earl of Seaforth (1 of 3)

'S e seo an tiomnadh aig Seòras, Iarla Shiaphoirt, a chaochail ann an 1651, a bha Lìon Thasgaidhean na h-Alba cho coibhneil agus a thoirt dhuinn.

B' e Seòras MacCoinnich (1609 - 1651) dara Iarla Shiaphoirt. Bha e a' sabaid air gach taobh ann an cogaidhean Mhontròis agus, mu dheireadh, le muinntir na Cùmhnant nuair a chaidh an là orra ann an Allt Eireann ann an 1645. Bha e san Olaind còmhla ri Teàrlach II, a chuir ann an dreuchd e mar Rùnaire-Stàit na h-Alba.

'George Ealre of Seaforth 7 Ja[nu]ary 1684 The Testament dative and Inve[nto]r[y] of the goods and debts pertaining to Umq[uhi]ll George Earle of Seaforth the tyme of his Lo[rdships] decease who deceased in the moneth of 16 ix Faithfullie made and given up be Robert Sinclair of Durinis assigney after mentioned only exe[cuto]r dative decerned as Creditor to the s[ai]d defunct In sua far as be contract of Marriage of the dait the 14 day of Oct[obe]r 1648 years past betwixt the s[ai]d umqll Nobell Earle as takand burdaines upon him for Lady Margrat Mckenzie his Lo[rdship's] second daughter on the one pairt and Sir James Sinclair of Camasbie knight for himselfe with consent of his friends ther mentioned as takand burdens upon him for William Sinclair his eldest Sone in contemplatione of the ? marriage then contracted and therafter Solemnised betwixt the sd William Sinclair and Lady'

Iarla Shiaphoirt; Cogaidhean Mhontròis; tiomnaidhean; Tiomnaidhean SCAN

SCAN Wills