Memories of a Highland Drover (5)
PC_HIGHLANDLIVESTOCK_AUDIO_05
Comann Dualchais Sprèidh na Gàidhealtachd
dròbhairean
dròbhadh
margaidhean

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn claistneachd seo, clàraichte ann an 2006, tha Iain Rothach a bha roimhe na dhròbhair a' cuimhneachadh a bhith a' dròbhadh sna h-Uibhistean. San dealbh chithear a' chompanaidh ruip Reith agus MacAnndrais a' dol gu Eilean Ratharsaidh, far an Eilean Sgitheanach.

'Left home on the Thursday night by train from Dingwall, up to Kyle. Eh, got on the boat, what's the name of the boat was - the Loch Mor. And then that boat sailed out to, to Scalpay and then down to Tarbat, Harris, then down to Lochmaddy and by 7 o'clock that night you reached Lochboisdale, that's right down the south end of South Uist. That was all day Friday spent on the boat, eh, on the boat and arriving there.

First sale was held about 9 o'clock in Benbecula. There was a, one of MacBrayne's buses took us to the sale and that would be about thirty miles. Well, I can't remember really. The first sale was conducted there and it would be finished by maybe about eh, half past eleven or mid-day. Now all the cattle for both Reith and Andersons and eh, Corsons were all grouped together and the like of myself and a few more, eh, we walked that cattle about 7 or 8 or 9 miles along the road while all the buyers and everybody else went away on the bus, and were, were conducting a sale while we were doing this. And by the time we arrived, the second sale was almost completed and then our drove of cattle was increased by the number - it was, it was a repetition. And then we went on to another sale which would be starting maybe about 4 o'clock. That was at Grogary and that was the last sale of the day. Again now, by then we would have about 250 cattle maybe, in total, and they were put into a big fank, like a stone enclosure. And they were - there was a stone enclosure but there was also a well-fenced area - and they were left there until Sunday morning. Out we went again - we were staying in Lochboisdale Hotel - and we drafted the cattle then into two lots; the Oban cattle and the cattle that went to Dingwall. They were known as the Kyle cattle because Kyle was where they were landed. And there was two boats waiting in Loch Skiport and whoever had the greatest number of cattle - I think it was usually Oban - they went first in the drove, eh, their drove went away first, followed by the second ones and then they were loaded on that boats and that was all that cattle. All the Saturday's cattle was cleared off on the Sunday. At that time when we were going out there, 90% of North Uist was Protestant, and 90% of this area [South Uist] was Catholic. We wouldn't be allowed to load the cattle up there [North Uist] on the Sunday but it was OK down in South Uist. Then on the Monday morning we all went out to Stoneybridge.

Interviewer: I've actually got a photograph of Stoneybridge.

Yes, that's it. There's MacBrayne's bus.

Interviewer: That's the bus that brought the -

- the buyers, and well, there was, mainly the buyers and the office staff and all that. I mean we were very far down the line; we were only the drovers. But everybody joined in.

Interviewer: And the auctioneers?

And the auctioneers.

Rugadh Iain Rothach air Tuathanas a' Chnuic Dhuibh, Baile Eòghainn, Siorrachd Rois ann an 1933. Bha athair 's a sheanair nan luchd-malairt cruidh agus chaorach, agus b' ann air sgàth a' cheangail a bh' aig athair ri na ropairean stuic, Reith agus MacAnndrais, a thòisich Iain, nach robh ach aois 11 no 12, a chuideachadh aig fèilltean stuic ann an Inbhir Pheofharain. Aig aois 18, thòisich Iain a dhol a-mach gu na h-Uibhistean na dhròbhair le Reith agus MacAnndrais a chuideachadh aig na fèilltean ràitheil. Aig an àm sin, cha robh goireasan ann airson làraidhean a chur air tìr air na h-eileanan agus mar sin dh'fheumadh an crodh a bhith air an iomain bho na fèilltean gu na bàtaichean, gus an tàinig na h-aiseagan ro-ro ann an 1965.

Ghabh Iain os làimh tuathanas an teaghlaich faisg air Baile Eòghainn ann an 1964 agus bha e ri tuathanachas an sin gu 1984. Lean e air a' cuideachadh aig na fèilltean roip ann an Inbhir Pheofharain nuair a bha feum air. O leig e seachad an tuathanas, tha Iain air fuireach ann an obair co-cheangailte ri tuathanachas, a' dràibheadh làraidhean, a' reic fras fheòir agus a' cuideachadh nàbaidhean agus teaghlach le stoc.

dròbhairean; dròbhadh; margaidhean; claistinneach;

Highland Livestock Heritage Society audios