Gaelic Arts Agency Storytelling Project - clip 2
PC_LEWIS_STORY_TELLERS_1_2
Essie Stewart

Get Adobe Flash player

Essie thinks this is a children's story - about a sparrow seeking shelter from the snow. The bird, a wren, speaks to various sheep who refuse to help, but then it finds a friendly small beast - but in the morning the small sheep is dead, killed by a wolf. The bird goes to the farmer and tells him of what happened, and makes a deal with the farmer regarding a cask of wine, of which the bird knows the location, if the farmer will help the sparrow to kill the wolf. The farmer agrees, collects the wine, but then goes back on his promise to the wren. By pecking on the horse's head, the cart, the wine cask and eventually the farmer's leg, the bird induces the farmer to go mad with his own axe out of the back of his cart and the farmer lands up in a sorry state, having smashed up everything in sight, including himself. Farm workers took the farmer home, but were amazed when he blamed all the destruction on the small bird. The wren continued to seek revenge and approached a bull with his herd of cows. He encourages the hungry bull to use his horns to break down gates and access all the harvested crops in the barn, which the bull did. The cows followed and the beasts all gorged themselves full till they burst!

There was a hungry dog on the farm which had just had a litter of pups. The wren asks for her help in killing the wolf, in return for ensuring the dog gets her fill of all the dead animals now in the area! The dog agrees and the bird hatches a plan for enticing the wolf from its den by telling it of all the prime meat to be had. The dog is to kill the wolf when it leaves its den, which duly happens. That evening the bird flies in a crack in the farmer's bedroom window and engages with him again. The farmer is so enraged he tries to hit the bird with his big stick, as the bird flies round the various areas of the room. Eventually everything in the room is smashed up by the angry farmer trying to kill the bird, who then points out that if the farmer had kept his promise to the bird, then none of this terrible destruction would have happened.

Essie Stewart

Lewis Storytellers (short films)