Gaelic Arts Agency Storytelling Project - clip 8
PC_LEWIS_STORY_TELLERS_1_8
Essie Stewart

Get Adobe Flash player

Essie Stewart tells another tale, this one a short, lightweight one, about a very old woman in Kilmuir, Skye, who is very fond of eating nuts. She gave instructions that upon her death a bag of nuts is to be place in the grave with her, and this was done when she died shortly after.

Now in the same village there were a couple of young lads, thieves, and this night they decided to go and steal a wedder ('mult'), and off they set past the graveyard. One lad set off to find the sheep and the other was to sit on the graveyard wall and wait. But his companion was a long time returning, and he remembered the old lady and the bag of nuts. So he slipped in, dug in the new grave, found the nuts, returned to the dry-stone wall and sat there eating the nuts. But a local man passed by, and in the darkness he took the dark figure eating the bag of nuts to be the old woman. He ran off quickly. The first house he reached was that of the Tailor, who was a cripple and had not walked for twenty years. The young man fell in the door, as white as a sheet.

'What on earth's wrong with you?' asked the old Tailor. The young man told him that the old woman they had buried that day was sitting on the graveyard wall eating her nuts. The old man didn't believe him and took some persuading, but then he asked to be lifted on the lad's back and taken up to the place so he could see for himself. And when they reached the graveyard, there was the figure sitting on the wall, eating the nuts. But, when the lad on the wall saw them approach in the dark he thought it was his pal returning with the sheep on his back, so he called out, 'Is it a good fat one?'

Well, the man carrying the tailor, yelled, 'fat or thin, there he is for you!' and he threw the Tailor on the ground and ran off. But it seems, even though he had not walked for twenty years, the Tailor was back home and sitting by the fire long before the able-bodied man got back!

Essie Stewart

Lewis Storytellers (short films)