Àm bualaidh ann an Gallaibh (1 de 2)
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_07
einnseanan smùide
einnsean smùide
innse sgeulachdan
seanchas

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha croitean Ghallaibh gu math coltach ri croitean sna siorrachdan croitearachd eile an Alba: Earra Ghàidheal, Inbhir Nis, Ros agus Cromba, Cataibh, agus Sealtainn. Bhiodh an croitear a' cumail beagan bheathaichean - mar as trice, co-dhiù aon bhò , caoraich, cearcan agus muc. Bha an t-each na bheathach cudromach airson luchdan a ghiùlan gus mu dheireadh ghabh tractaran beaga an t-àite aige bho dheireadh nan 1940an suas. B' e am bàrr àbhaisteach coirce (ris an canadh iad arbhar ann an Gallaibh), buntàta, snèapan agus feur, agus na h-uimhir de ghlasraich. Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo tha croitear à Canisbay a' cuimhneachadh air an othail a bha an lùib àm a' bhualaidh.

'An then the next event that took place wis, at the croft, wis the threshin, when the big steam engine came. Oh at wis a big day that. Everybody wis layin in supplies for this men, because ye hid to feed them, this two boys that came wi the mill. Ah don't know, they must hidden some feedin but they came wi this mill, this big mill an steam engine, oh to us it's just, it wis a, it wis really the day, especially if they came on a Saturday. An they pulled this in at night an they came up then - they hid a caravan, well, they called it a van then, but we'd call it now a kind a caravan, it wis oh a pretty crude kind o thing it wis - but they slept in is, there wis a fire in it.

An this boys came up an they used to come in, when they arrived wi their steam engine an mill an van - their little van for sleepin in - they'd to come in then an get their, well if they were in time, they got their dinner. Goodness knows why they did that, they could have hid a dinner just aboot an hour afore at, but they still - it seemed to be the recognised thing, they got another dinner. They came in an got their dinner, an they sat on then an everybody gathered in round - there wis no wireless much, no, there were no wireless or anythin like that - an what happened then, ye all, we's bairns, we used to listen to them tellin their tales. They would gaither in roon the fire, at night, an tell all the yarns aboot all their experiences or places they'd been an goodness knows what. Till us it wis just, oh, great.

We used to sit, maybe we'd sit until eleven o'clock at night, an then they'd get their tea an they'd go back oot'll their caravan. An we'd look oot at the window then to see - goodness knows what we were expectin to see - but we would look oot an they must have puttin paraffin on their fire because it wis a small funnel that wis in it an ye'd see the flames - it wis like an oil rig, ye'd see the flames standin right oot it, aboot three feet because they'd put a lot o paraffin on their stove or whatever they've got, an get the fire goin. An we thought is wis great, this'

1980an

croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croit; croitean; lot; lotaichean; bualadh; einnseanan smùide; einnsean smùide; innse sgeulachdan; seanchas; claistinneach

Caithness Recordings: Crofting & Farming