Dòighean-obrach na ceàrdaich ann an Gallaibh
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_09

Interviewer: An did ye do at for e ferms all aboot?

All around, aye, oh a wide district. Yes, a wide district.

Interviewer: D'ye know how many horses ye shod in a day?

GALLAIBH

1980an

croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croit; croitean; lot; lotaichean; goibhnean; ceàrdach; ceàrdaichean; tractaran; crudha; cruidhean; treabhadh; claistinneach

Caithness Recordings: Crofting & Farming

Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo tha gobha à Gallaibh a' bruidhinn air na h-innealan àiteachais eadar-dhealaichte a bhiodh air an dèanamh sa cheàrdaich. Gu sònraichte tha e a' toirt iomradh air 'scuffler', inneal anns an robh fiaclan meatailte lùbte air an suidheachadh mar chìr a bhiodh a' cladhach a-steach dhan talamh gus luighean a thoirt a-mach agus plocan a bhriseadh eadar sreathan a' bhuntàta no nan snèapan. Tha e a' toirt iomradh cuideachd air 'ridger', inneal airson druim ùrach a dhèanamh ann an achadh.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did they look like?<br /> <br /> What did they look like?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Aye, scufflers?<br /> <br /> Well, the one for the horse wis a single an for the tractors there were three scufflers on a frame. It took three rows at a time instead o one for the tractor, like. The horse wis one. An the same wi the ridgers - there's one for the horses an three for the tractor. We made both, like.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How long would it make ye - how long would ye take to make at?<br /> <br /> Oh, it'd take a week to make one for a tractor like, but for the horses ye'd make it in two days.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An did ye do at for e ferms all aboot?<br /> <br /> All around, aye, oh a wide district. Yes, a wide district.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: D'ye know how many horses ye shod in a day?<br /> <br /> Oh, I've shod six horses in one day. But that wis hard graft, yes, hard graft. Twelve an six for twelve new shoes, for four new shoes, Ah should say. An now it's aboot twenty five pound. We got four shillins for four removes; that's takin the old shoe off, cut your feet down, prepare your feet, 'fit it' as we called it, heat the shoe an fit it on the hoof, an then ye drove the nails in, dressed it - clenched it an dressed it - shillin a shoe we got for that. <br /> <br /> If Ah wis layin a sock for a single for a plough, in the fire, like, we got one an ninepence for that, for putting a lay on it, in the fire like, the fire went out. Ah don't know how it'd cost today; it'd be pounds