Dibhearsain air tuath Ghallaibh
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_14
baidhsagalan
baidhg
baidhsagalan
còmhlain-chiùl

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo tha gobha à Gallaibh agus a bhean a' toirt an cuimhne na bhiodh iad a' dèanamh airson dibhearsain air tuath Ghallaibh.

A Bh-ph Chaimbeul: Entertainment? Well, we used to play cards. Is that no right? Well, it latterly came we played dominoes but it wis mostly cards and played records, ye know, on the old-fashioned gramophone, ye know, wi the - if ye went. That wis how ye passed the nights an it wis good nights too. That wis all we did, really. And there werena mu-, well, an we used to go to dances. When we started going to our dances first, we used to go walkin an then remember ye had a - we'd got, we'd bikes, an we used to cycle here from Spittal.

Mgr Caimbeul: Ah played in a band for years an years, on the accordion.

A Bh-ph Chaimbeul: He played in a band.

Mgr Caimbeul: And Ah would set off from here on a push-bike, blind drift, the accordion on ma back, an I'd bike to Spittal, an ma father'd be standing at the door and he'd say, 'Go to bed, for God's sake, an have sense'

GALLAIBH

1980an

croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croit; croitean; lot; lotaichean; clàr; gramaphòn; bogsaichean-ciùil; dannsa; dannsaichean; baidhsagalan; baidhg; baidhsagalan; còmhlain-chiùl; claistinneach

Caithness Recordings: Miscellaneous