Ag iasgach airson chudaigean beaga ann an Gallaibh
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_15
lot
lotaichean
cudaigean
cudaigean beaga

Get Adobe Flash player

Bhiodh croitearan ann an Gallaibh a gheibheadh chun na mara a' cur nan stòrasan sin gu deagh fheum. Bha feamainn air a cleachdadh mar thodhar agus bha iasg na stòras beairteach de bhiadh beathachail. B' e an t-iasg bu chumanta faisg air tìr an cudaige, a bhuineadh don trosg 's air an robh mòran ainmean ionadail eadar-dhealaichte. An Arcaibh chante 'cuithes' riutha. 'S e an t-ainm Beurla as cumanta an-diugh 'coley'. Bha na cudaigean cuideachd gan ainmeachadh a rèir an aois. Chante 'sellags' ri cudaigean beaga, beagan òirlich a dh'fhad, a bha pailt faisg air tìr aig deireadh an t-samhraidh agus as t-fhoghar. San earrainn chlaisnich seo tha croitear à Canisbay a' cuimhneachadh air a bhith ag iasgach airson 'sellags'.

'At's another thing we used to do in e winter time wis go, go till e sellags. Don't suppose ye've heard much about sellag - that's a small fish. They come in in e back end, what we call the back end o October - all aroon - an ye get a big net, it's a ring an a net, an ye'd to go doon till the pier an somebody threw in bits o potatoes or somethin, an what not, an ye fished, och ye'd get them oot by the pailful, this sellags. An at wis taken home - ye'd take maybe a, two pailfuls o em home - they were very small - an ye took them home at night an ye gutted them. An put them on a long bit o wire an ye hang them up til they're dry, in the milk-hoose, an at wis, ye made at, ye used to have at for your dinner sometimes - sometimes, no much - but ye hid sometimes an when they're fresh ye fried them.

Ye'd to catch is sellags with a, is net, an it'd got to be dark. It wis no use if it wis light cos they seen the pock, an then they, an they seen the ring an the net an at wis it. Ah remember is night - Ah don't remember, yes, it wis a dark night, an is guy wis there a lot, he went doon, in fact there were far too many on the slip, the pier, an is guy walked on, pock, the lot, he walked right off the pier, right into, right into the watter. Pock, the lot! Of course the watter wisnae deep but he'd to be fished oot. They got the sellag pock first an they fished him oot. He held the end an they got him back up till e pier. Ah remember at happenin. But of course the watter wisnae, it wisnae dangerous but Ah mean, it wis that deep an at wis him, he wis finished, at wis his night's fishing over, home. He never even got started'

1980an

croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croit; croitean; lot; lotaichean; cudaigean; cudaigean beaga; claistinneach

Caithness Recordings: Fishing