Anns an fhasan ann an Taigh Iain Ghròt
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_25
sgiortaichean mini
meadhanan
stoidhle fuilt
stoidhlichean fuilt

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrainn chlaisnich seo tha tè a tha a' fuireach ann an Taigh Iain Ghròt a' cuimhneachadh air fasanan nan 1920an.

Interviewer: Was your fashions a lot different to what it is today?

Well, yes, Ah suppose, in a way, but, ye see, before the war, just at, or at the beginning o the war, the dresses started gettin shorter. Ah can remember that, Ah can remember ma mother being horrified because - nothing like the mini, but it wis coming to the kn[ee] - but then, Ah think, earlier on, as Ah can remember, when Ah wis aboot seven or eight, Ah can remember girls with very short dresses, ye know, at would be in e twenties - Ah wis born in 1919 - an Ah can remember girls, ye know, with quite short - And then they started getting short again, ye know, at the beginning o the, just, and Ah suppose that they kept them til the new look came in after e war. But Ah do remember them wi, wearin the sort o dropped waistline and up till just the - which wis considered very daring - an Ah can remember folk gettin, ye know, their hair shingled.

Interviewer: What wis that, shingled?

It wis just right cut away at e back, ye know, it wis very short, and it wis just - And there wis the Eton Crop, which wis just a little lik what the, well ye'd see boys with later. Well, Ah remember the black, woollen stockings and the navy-blue knickers for gym at school and the gymslips, but navy-blue knickers beneath it, Ah can remember at'

1980an

croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croit; croitean; lot; lotaichean; fasan; An Dàrna Cogadh; sgiortaichean mini; meadhanan; stoidhle fuilt; stoidhlichean fuilt; claistinneach

Caithness Recordings: Miscellaneous