Biadh làitheil air croit ann an Gallaibh
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_27

Mrs C: The van used to come then, once a week.

Mr C: Mm-hmm.

Mrs C: Well, in fact, I think vans came twice a week.'

GALLAIBH

1980an

croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croit; croitean; lot; lotaichean; mòine; cagailtean; còcaireachd; taigh croite; taighean croite; claistinneach

Caithness Recordings: Crofting & Farming

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha Mgr agus a' Bh-ph Caimbeul a' bruidhinn air a' bhiadh a bhiodh aca air a' chroit ann an Gallaibh. Tha a' Bh-ph Chaimbeul a' bruidhinn air dà rud a thaobh càise : gruth ("crowdie/croodie"), a bha na chàise bhog, gheal; agus càbagan ("cheesies/caibags"), càise cruaidh geal coltach ri 'cheddar' bog.<br /> <br /> 'Mrs C: Cooking's different, aye. Ye'd no electricity, ye'd no water. Ye'd cart it all in an - <br /> <br /> Mr C: Carry it out.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Carry it out. It was all quite - a lot o hard work.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So, you wouldn't necessarily have an inside toilet then?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: No, no. It was an outside toilet we had. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Right.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Mm-hmm. An then it's at least twen- twenty-six years since we got the water.<br /> <br /> Mr C: After that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So, so, the water?<br /> <br /> Mr C: The mains.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh, the mains.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Twenty-six years ago we did the house here. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: We put the bathroom in it, an the water, an all then. We got hot water an everythin then. It's been twenty-six years since we had that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did you use yourself from the croft for cooking and for feeding the family?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Well, we had potatoes an we had our turnips an our vegetables.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: We all had vegetables all the time. An then when we'd a cow we'd milk the cow an we'd our butter an our cheese an our...<br /> <br /> Mr C: Poultry.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: ...all that. Mm-hmm. Ah mean it was harder times then, you had to. <br /> <br /> Intereviewer: What sort of cheese did you make? Did you make the one sort, the local - ? <br /> <br /> Mrs C: We used to have the crow- we used to make the crowdie, an then I used to make the cheesies - ye know, ye put in a press?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Mm-hmm. Leave it in so long an then put it out to dry. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: We used to use it. Mm-hmm. Then we had our - We'd our salt herring and we used to kill our pig an have salt pork and that - ye see we'd no freezers at that - at was before we had any freezers or anything like that - it was all salt stuff, ye know?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you have a smokehouse?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: No.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You never smoked bacon?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: No. Naw.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You pickled?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: But we used til cure our bacon. Used to put it into a - what they call it?<br /> <br /> Mr C: A brime [brine].<br /> <br /> Mrs C: A brime. We used to make up a brime wi different pickles - and, we used to -<br /> <br /> Mr C: Brown sugar an cloves<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Brown sugar we got. We'd a recipe for that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Saltpetre?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Yes.<br /> <br /> Mr C: That's correct.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Uh-huh. An we used to be using that an then we'd leave it in there so long an get out an hang it up - roll it an hang it up - an it was really very, very nice. Ye'd like it now; it'd be lovely now to have.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well I've tasted it and it's - That's why I was saying, ye know, I'd like to have a few acres an have a pig and a c-<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Yeh.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Because -<br /> <br /> Mrs C: It was lovely then, ye know?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: An they shout now that salt is no good for ye. The salt's off long ago.<br /> <br /> Mr C: Ye lost more sweat then; the salt didn't affect ye. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: I think if you're working hard, you can eat anything.<br /> <br /> Mr C: Aw, ye can eat anything. Yes, ye get rid o the salt.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you - You obviously did all your own baking?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: All baking. Well, I still do all my own baking. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. What did you make, then?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Well, scones an oat-, well, his mother used to make a lot of oatcakes - I used to make oatcakes but now it seems we, we don't make them; we buy them. An scones an pancakes an all that sort o thing.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Bread? Did you make your own bread ever?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Not, not very much, never made much bread. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you buy bread from the van?<br /> <br /> Mrs C: The van used to come then, once a week. <br /> <br /> Mr C: Mm-hmm.<br /> <br /> Mrs C: Well, in fact, I think vans came twice a week.'<br /> <br /> Suas gu co-dhiù na 1930an bhiodh na croitearan cho fèin-taiceil 's a ghabhadh a bhith, a' ceannach glè bheag, dìreach beagan shiùcair, salainn, min-flùir. Bhiodh bùithtean air chuibhle a' dol timcheall air sgìrean dùthchail. 'S e na bàrran a bu chumanta coirce (a' toirt seachad min-choirce, a bharrachd air rudan eile le coirce), buntàta agus snèip, agus glasraich cuideachd, ged nach robh seo cho pailt aca, leithid càl, curran agus creamh-gàrraidh. Bhiodh bainne aig a' bhò a bheireadh dhaibh grunn seòrsa biadh a' bhainne agus chaidh mucan is cearcan an àrach a ghabhadh an ithe. Bhiodh iad glè thric cuideachd a' ceannach a-staigh barraille sgadan saillt a sheasadh fad a' gheamhraidh. Cha b' ann gu ruig nan 1960an a bha uisge nam pìoban a' tighinn a-steach gu iomadh taigh a-muigh air an dùthaich.