A' gabhail cùram air eich air tuathanas Ghallach
QZP40_CAITHNESS_CROFTING_28

Interviewer: E black - an who was e blacksmith?

GALLAIBH

croitearachd; croitearan; croitear; croit; eich; claistinneach;

Caithness Recordings: Crofting & Farming

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha Mgr Pàdraig Ronaldson a' bruidhinn air an dòigh a bhiodh iad a' gabhail cùram nan eich aig Westerseat, tuathanas mhòr faisg air Inbhir Ùige.<br /> <br /> Mr R: Well, ye never missed their feeds, an the horses were fed oats an hay an swedes. Ye know what swedes are?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Turnips.<br /> <br /> Mr R: Turneeps. And eh, well, on a Sunday then they got a mash - that's a wet - a warm feed, on a Sunday an, well one Sunday they would get saltpetre in it an next Sunday they'd get Epsom salts in it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An if e horses needed re-shod, new plates or at, where did ye go for at?<br /> <br /> Mr R: Oh, the blacksmiths.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: E black - an who was e blacksmith?<br /> <br /> Mr R: Aw, it was up Lochshell yonder, ye know, where the petrol pumps are. The blacksmith was there. And eh, well, young horses were never shod until they came til - started working. An then, well, ye put on a set o new shoes, an, well it's - ye didn't need new shoes every time, ye'd remove them, ye know? Take them off and pare down to the feet an put them back on again.