Aithriseachd mu Ionad Creag Àrd, Agallamh còmhla ri neach-dèiligidh (Beurla)
SMO_ISLANDVOICES_02_EN

I come to Craigard two days a week on Mon..., on Tuesday and Wednesday.

Then we come back here and we do more stools, or whatever is going on.

obair shòisealta; feuman sònraichte

Guthan nan Eilean / Island Voices

Tha Dòmhnall MacFhionghuin na neach-dèiligidh aig Ionad Creag Àrd. An seo tha e a' bruidhinn air na bhios e a' dèanamh aig Creag Àrd. Tha e a' bruidhinn cuideachd air na dealbhan a tha e a' taisbeanadh aig ionad ealain Taigh Chearsabhagh. Tha e an uair sin ag innse dè eile bhios e a' dèanamh tron t-seachdain, ag ainmeachadh àite-obrach eile (NAAFI, Lovats), agus cur-seachadan ciùil deireadh na seachdain.<br /> <br /> Tha a' bhidio seo bhon DVD 'Guthan nan Eilean' a rinneadh le Sabhal Mòr Ostaig agus Cothrom Earr mar phàirt de phròiseact Eòrpach Leonardo POOLS. Tha 40 bhidio ghoirid air an DVD, airson luchd-ionnsachaidh na Beurla agus na Gàidhlig, a tha a' sealltainn beatha làitheil ann an Uibhist agus Beinn a' Bhaoghla.<br /> <br /> B'e Gordon Wells co-òrdanaiche a' phròiseict 'Island Voices'. Ceangail ri bloga a' phròiseict an <a href="http://guthan.wordpress.com/" target="_blank">seo</a><br /> <br /> Well, I'm Donald MacKinnon, and I live in Knockqueen.<br /> <br /> I come to Craigard two days a week on Mon..., on Tuesday and Wednesday.<br /> <br /> We have tea, and then we have... make stools and whatever is... needs doing. Then (we) go to Taigh Chearsabhagh for lunch on Tuesday - soup and two sandwiches with either tuna or salmon with salad.<br /> <br /> Then we come back here and we do more stools, or whatever is going on.<br /> <br /> Pictures... (We) make pictures out of books, anything that we can think of... I picked these for being so near to the sea, and being fond of boats, and going out fishing long ago, and when the centre will be going on trips to Stornoway and to Skye we'll be going on the ferry.<br /> <br /> I work in the NAAFI, which is Lovats now - every Monday, Thursday and Friday. Then I'm at home at the weekend except going to the accordion and fiddle club every second Saturday during the winter. But that'll be stopping soon for the summer till next October... Although I can't read a note, except if I hear a tune on a tape or a CD or anywhere (I) just pick... play it like that.<br /> <br /> Learn by ear, just like Iain MacLachlainn... just like Iain MacLachlainn, Jimmy Shand, or Bobby MacLeod or any of these old favourites.