Cruach-mhòna air Eilean Tighe
PC_JMACKENZIE_004
cruach-mhòna
cruachan mòna
buain na mòna
Peat stack on Eilean Tighe

Chaidh an dealbh seo a thogail air Eilean Tighe far ceann a tuath Ratharsair anns na h-Eileanan a-Staigh. Fhuaradh an dealbh bho Shìleas NicCoinnich agus chithear (chlì gu deas) a bràthair, a seanair agus a h-athair ri taobh cruach-mhòna air cùl an taighe aca.

Rugadh Sìleas NicCoinnich air Eilean Tighe ann an 1923 agus ghluais I an dèidh sin gu eilean Rònaigh a bha na bu mhotha. Faisg air deireadh nan 1990an, thadhail I a-rithist air Eilean Tighe anns nach eil duine a' fuireach an-diugh. Thug seo oirre leabhar a sgrìobhadh mu na bha cuimhne aice air mu dhòigh-beatha an eilein. Ann an 'Whirligig beetles and tackety boots' tha I a' cuimhneachadh air obair na mòna.

'The procedure was that father would first clear the top layer of grass and heather off the top of the peat bog. This was done with a very broad spade called a 'caibe làir', and then he would press a special peat-cutting instrument (iarunn mòine) into the ground. Up would come a beautiful black shiny oblong of peat, just like a large lump of liquorice. The peat iron was shaped in such a way as to cut it in this handy shape. We children would stand in a convenient position, with arms outstretched to catch the lump of peat as father aimed it our way. After a while, one became expert at timing every thrust of the peat iron and the exact moment when a lovely wet slippery peat would land on your outstretched hands.

Next, this peat was laid down in rows on the grassy ground beside us, to await the next stage of peat making, which was called 'rùghan'. It just meant tiny wigwams of four peat lumps stood on end and one across the top, to finish the sun drying process. The final stage was gathering all the peat into one big heap called a 'Cruach'. It was given its final ornamental and rain protective finish by peat being laid end on and overlapping. This type of finish kept the rain from soaking into the peat inside. The whole thing when it was finished looked like a doorless, windowless house, and very ornamental.'

Faodar 'Whirligig beetles and tackety boots' a cheannach ann am Bùithtean Leabhraichean Blythswood. Tha a' phrothaid gu lèir a' dol a dh'ionnsaigh obair Blythswood Care

nnse Gall; eileanaich; eileanan; croitearachd; croitear; croitearan; croit; croitean; mòine; fàd; tairsgeir; cruach-mhòna; cruachan mòna; buain na mòna

Sìleas NicCoinnich