Clàr Comann nan Criutha Adhair, Pàirc Bellfield, Inbhir Nis
PC_MACLEAN_BANDSTAND_03
paidhleat
paidhleatan
feachd an adhair
Aircrew Association Plaque, Bellfield Park, Inveness

Tha an clàr seo air taobh pàillean Cuimhneachaidh nan Criuthaichean Adhair ann am Pàirce Bellfield ann an Inbhir Nis. Tha mapa ann de na h-ionadan aig an Arm, aig a' Chabhlaich agus na Feachdan Adhair ann an Alba a tuath. Tha am fiosrachadh a leans air cuideachd:

'This Memorial commemorates Aircrew of many Nationalities who were Lost in Action or on Active Service during the Second World War whilst operating or training from the 29 airfields and 3 anchorages in the North of Scotland named on the handrails.

From these bases, the War was prosecuted in the surveillance of the North Atlantic Ocean, of the Convoys crossing it and of those to Northern Russia, in mine-laying, bombing and special missions against German ships and submarines, ports and other military targets in Northern Europe. They were used by a total of 275 Squadrons and Specialist Units of the Royal Air Force, the Allied Air Forces, the Fleet Air Arm of the Royal Navy and Airborne Units of the Army, all of whose efforts were crucial to the successful outcome of the Conflict. Some of these bases still provide Operational and Training services for the Defence of our Heritage as they have done since 1945.

This Aircrew Memorial Bandstand honours the sacrifice, bravery and fortitude of the Aircrew Members who flew from these bases. The memorial was inaugurated on 3rd July, 2000 by HRH the Duke of Edinburgh and dedicated on 16th November, 2000 by the Chaplain of the Royal Air Force Stations Kinloss & Lossiemouth. It was built at the instigation of the Highland Branch of the ACA [Air Crew Association] following fundraising by ACA Branches, Squadron and Unit Associations, Private and Public subscription and with support from Inverness Project, the Landfill Tax Credit and the Inverness Common Good Fund. The Architect was ex-RAF Navigator, Mr John Loud. FRIAS, ARIBA of Elgin'

2000an

clàran; pannalan; Ionad còmhlan-ciùil; còmhlain; pàircean; cuimhneachan cogaidh; cuimhneachain cogaidh; neach-adhair; luchd-adhair; paidhleat; paidhleatan; feachd an adhair

Clare Maclean