King George VI presenting the George Medal to Corp. James McCabe
PC_NURSES3_008
an teaghlach rìoghail
tadhalan rìoghail
sgeadachaidhean
urraman

An Rìgh Deòrsa VI a' toirt Duais Dheòrsa don Choirpireil Seumas MacAoidh MacCàba, a bha 29 bliadhna a dh'aois, taobh a-muigh Taigh-eiridinn Rìoghail Inbhir Nis. Chaidh an duais a thoirt don Choirpireil MacCàba, à Gleann Lìobhait, airson pìleat a shàbhaladh bho itealan a bha a' dol na theine san Eadailt ann an 1944. Bha e air a bhith na euslainteach aig Ospadal an Ràthaig Mhòir bho 1946.

Chithear a' Bhanrigh Ealasaid fon sgàilean.

'S e Duais Dheòrsa sgeadachadh sìobhalta dàrna ìre na Rìoghachd Aonaichte is a' Cho-fhlaitheis agus chaidh a stèidheachadh air 24 Sultain 1940 leis an Rìgh Deòrsa VI. 'S e duais shìobhalta a tha innte sa chiad àite; ach tha i uaireannan air a toirt do sgiobachd shaighdearach airson giùlan gaisgeil nach do rinneadh mu choinneamh an nàmhaid.

Bha an cunntas a leanas mun tachartas air aithris san London Gazette:

"991199 Leading Aircraftman James McKay McCabe, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.
1177914 Leading Aircraftman Leonard Maynard Williams, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.

One evening in February 1944, these airmen displayed exceptional courage and devotion to duty when an aircraft, carrying a full bomb load, crashed and caught fire. Leading Aircraftman Williams, who was nearby, was one of the first to arrive at the scene of the accident, and, in spite of exploding ammunition and the danger of the bombs exploding, he succeeded in rescuing the rear gunner. Then, with the assistance of 2 others, he proceeded to take the gunner to safety; the first bomb exploded when they were only 50 yards away. Leading Aircraftman McCabe, a nursing orderly, arrived in the ambulance within 4 minutes of the aircraft crashing. The first bomb had exploded and, although fully aware that others were likely to detonate at any moment, he continued to the aircraft and located a member of the crew who was, unfortunately, dead. Leading Aircraftman McCabe helped to remove the body to a place of safety. When only 30 yards away from the aircraft, a second bomb exploded and no further rescues could be effected. These airmen displayed high courage and complete disregard of their personal safety."

ospadalan; cùram-slàinte; an teaghlach rìoghail; tadhalan rìoghail; sgeadachaidhean; urraman