Baile Dhubhthaich - Guthan o Linn Eile (4 de 13)
TDM_FORBIEURQUHART_01
ROS: Baile Dhubhthaich
Forbie Urquhart
Taigh-tasgaidh Sgìreil Bhaile Dhubhthaich
clàraidhean-fuaim: An Dara Cogadh

'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' a chlàradh ann an 2005. 'S e Forbie Urchadan a thathar a' ceasnachadh anns an earrainn seo.

'My name is Forbie Urquhart. I was born in Gower Street, Tain, fourteenth of October 1927. My mother's name was Anne Urquhart and my father's name was Bill Urquhart.

A memory I have of dances - following on to what Wattie said about the Drill Hall - I had been fishing in the river and about 9.30 on my way home walking towards the Drill Hall I saw a mob of servicemen blocking the road. I hopped over the wall into the field opposite the hall to witness this terrible fighting. Apparently either the Norwegians or the Poles were holding a dance for their own men and, of course, the local girls. That weekend the Home Fleet came into Invergordon and that meant thousands of men came ashore and a few truckloads were sent to Alness, Dingwall and so on and, of course, a few were sent to Tain. Also, that particular weekend the Battle School from Lairg were given a weekend off after being on manoeuvres in the hills for three weeks. Then there was the RAF and the Drome [Aerodrome] in Tain, the RNAS [Royal Navy Air Station] from Fearn, and the army units which were based around Tain. A lot to come out of the pubs at nine o'clock - at nine o'clock closing at that time. Well, they weren't allowed into the dance so the corrugated iron blackout shield for the door was pulled down and the door pushed in. I heard girls screaming and I saw the base drum come right through one of the windows. Naval and army MPs arrived and moved in with batons drawn, and used, but some of them were floored also. Eventually ambulances and trucks arrived to take away the wounded.'

Voices From Their Past - Tain