MacColla
Robert R McIan
tachartasan chinnidhean
tartain
Stiùbhart
MacColl

"James Logan's ""The Clans of the Scottish Highlands"" was published to celebrate the centenary of the 1745 Jacobite Rising. It was illustrated by Robert R McIan.

Tradition has it that the MacColls have been associated from an early date with the Loch Fyne area, where they came under the influence of Clan Campbell, and that they are a branch of the Clan Donald, in which the personal name Coll was frequently used. They are reputed to have become involved with other clans in their feuds with the MacGregors, and this in turn brought them into conflict with the Macphersons. In 1602 the MacColls were returning from a raid into Ross when they were met by the Macphersons in the Pass of Drumochter. In the ensuing fight, the MacColls lost most of their men, including their leader. There were also Appin MacColls, many of whom fought during the 1745 Jacobite rising under Stewart of Appin.

Evan MacColl, who was born in 1808 at Kenmore on Loch Fyne, became a poet of great renown. He published poetry in both English and Gaelic: 'Mountain Minstrel' in 1836 and 'Clarsach Nam Beann' in 1838"

A rèir beul-aithris, bho àm tràth tha ceangal air a bhith aig Clann Cholla ri sgìre Loch Fìne, far an tàinig iad fo bhuaidh nan Caimbeulach, agus tha iad nam meur de Chlann Dòmhnaill anns an robh an t-ainm Colla bitheanta mar chiad ainm. A rèir aithris chaidh iad an lùib nan connsachaidhean a bha aig cinnidhean eile ri Clann Ghriogair, agus ri linn seo bha strì eatorra fhèin agus Clann a' Phearsain. Ann an 1602 bha Clann Cholla a' tilleadh o ionnsaigh a thoirt ann an Ros nuair a choinnich Clann a' Phearsain riutha ann am Bealach Dhruim Uachdair. Chaidh iad a shabaid agus chaill Clann Cholla a' mhòr-chuid de na fir aca, an ceannard nam measg. Bha Clann Cholla na h-Apainne ann cuideachd, agus bha mòran dhiubh sin a' sabaid fo Stiùbhart na h-Apainne ann an Ar-a-mach nan Seumasach ann an 1745.

Rugadh Eòghann MacColla, am bàrd iomraiteach, ann an 1808 aig Ceannmòr air Loch Fìne. Dh'fhoillsich e bàrdachd an dà chuid sa Bheurla agus sa Ghàidhlig:'Mountain Minstrel' ann an 1836 agus 'Clàrsach Nam Beann' ann an 1838"

MacColla

1840an

èideadh Gàidhealach; cinnidhean; eachdraidh chinnidhean; tachartasan chinnidhean; tartain; Stiùbhart

The Clans of the Scottish Highlands