Baile Dhubhthaich - Guthan o Linn Eile (9 de 13)
TDM_PAULLIPPOK_01
ROS: Baile Dhubhthaich
Paul Lippok
Taigh-tasgaidh Sgìreil Bhaile Dhubhthaich
clàraidhean-fuaim: An Dara Cogadh

'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' a chlàradh ann an 2005. 'S e Pòl Lippok am fear a thathar a' ceasnachadh anns an earrainn seo.

'My name is Paul Lippok. I was born on the eighth of June, 1926, in the county of Silesia, which is Eastern Germany, and now belongs par- is part of Poland. I was brought up in a very Christian environment - the county itself was imbued with Christian values - and my parents brought us up in that sort of - according to that - our faith. It was a happy childhood. When I went to school - was in the public school - and I completed my eight years, and after that I had to do one year work on the land which was part of the - Hitler's regime - so that we would get to know how hard work on the farm was. When I joined then - I sat my apprenticeship in the Post Office and at that time, which was just about 1940, Germany had invaded France and our first encounter with British prisoners were when they arrived in our county in several working camps. I myself, in the Post Office, had the opportunity to meet them up close hand when their Red Cross parcels arrived and a couple of prisoners and a guard came along with a hand wagon to collect those parcels which we then handed them over hand to hand and, not only that but there was a smile and some sort of greeting between us. I finished my apprenticeship and I was expecting to be called up any time after my seventeen and a half years of age. Unknown to me of course, those prisoners which we knew only as British prisoners, were actually members of the local Seaforth Highlanders as I came to discover when I arrived in Tain, and that made the whole thing far more interesting because quite a number of prisoners were camped in a working camp where my granny used to live and I used to see them - one of them being Hugh MacKenzie of Tain. And also, further on, after I had settled down in Tain and joined the Tain Accordian Band I was playing next to Archie Ross who was the local amateur cycle champion and was in another working camp only about twelve miles from my home. Extremely interesting to discover that and wonderful friendship ensued from that.'

Voices From Their Past - Tain