Ulapul - Guthan o Linn Eile (2 de 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_02
ROS: Loch Bhraoin
Donnie MacKenzie & Mary MacKenzie
Taigh-tasgaidh Ulapuil
clàraidhean-fuaim: An Dara Cogadh: Còmhrag Bhurma

Dòmhnall: I did my six weeks' training down in Ayrshire; I went from there down to Norwich; I did advanced training down there for about two months; and then I was sent out to India. So, we did, we - as I said we joined the 'Forgotten Fourteenth Army' as it was known as and we did advanced training down in the Indian jungle and we did about four month jungle training, in the jungle in India, in a place - I'm sure you'd have heard the place said, a place called 'Doollally' [Deolali]. I've often heard people say, 'Oh, he's doolally'. That's where that expression came from? [laughter]

Màiri: Weren't you known as 'Slim's Forgotten Army'?

Dòmhnall: Yes, yes.

Màiri: yes, I thought you were.

Dòmhnall: So anyway, as I said, we did our jungle training there and then we moved up to this point up here - Umphal - up, now where's Umphal - maybe here? Up there. Up there. Umphal. And we - the Japanese at that time were knocking on the, on the frontier, of the Indian frontier, ready to make their deep penetration into India which they were wanting to do - was to conquer India. And the, the first expedition of the Fourteenth Army went up here, and the first Chindit expedition came in, with the Chinese, into Burma down here, and that was - it wasn't successful; they had to withdraw. Now, the Japanese had the whole of the Burmese border here like, here, this area here, and then Wingate, he went over to America, and he asked President Roosevelt for assistance to have another attempt at it. And this is the attempt that I happened to be involved with - you know, in that one that lot, the second attempt, to go into the battle of the Chindits, we were known as the Chindits and we went in behind - flown in by gliders, towed by Dakotas, two gliders to a Dakota, and I can't remember now exactly how many men and the mules were put into the gliders as well and the gliders were only constructed of cardboard, that's all they were constructed of.

ROS: Loch Bhraoin

Voices From Their Past - Ullapool