Ulapul - Guthan o Linn Eile (7 de 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_07
Taigh-tasgaidh Ulapuil
clàraidhean-fuaim: An Dara Cogadh
Còmhrag Bhurma: Chindit
Chinditean: 'Slim's Forgotten Army'

Dòmhnall: They [the Gurkhas] took us to the rendezvous point where we supposed to - they were supposed to take us to - and then they decided they were going to get a Sunderland Flying Boat to come in from India to take out the sick and the wounded. So, the Sunderland Flying Boat came in and landed on a lake - the Indawgyi Lake it was called - and they hadn't a clue how deep that lake was but they came in and landed on it and the engineers, they made rafts, of bamboo to - like boats - to take us out from the - into the lake, out to the Sunderland Boat, the Sunderland Flying Boat. So we got onto the Sunderland Flying Boat and they took us to the Brahmaputra River in India. But when it landed on the Brahmaputra River the pilot said, 'Try and get them out as quick as possible - the sick and wounded - we are taking in water, we are taking in water.' And the water started coming in. What they did was, when they landed on the lake in Burma, they'd damaged the undercarriage of the flying boat. They didn't know it like, landed on the Brahmaputra so we - we just got off when the Sunderland Flying Boat sunk into the Brahmaputra River. So, were taken from there to a hospital and I think I was there in that hospital for seven weeks and then we went into a convalescent camp, up in Pakistan.

ROS: Loch Bhraoin

clàraidhean-fuaim: An Dara Cogadh; Còmhrag Bhurma: Chindit; Chinditean: 'Slim's Forgotten Army'