Ulapul - Guthan o Linn Eile (13 de 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_13

Màiri: I never knew what happened to them once they disappeared.

ROS: Loch Bhraoin

clàraidhean-fuaim: An Dara Cogadh; ioc-chòmhdaichean

Voices From Their Past - Ullapool

Tha an clàradh-fuaimseo na phàirt de phròiseact air an Dara Cogadh a rinn Taigh-TasgaidhUlapul agus Bunsgoil Ulapul. Chaidh<br /> 'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' a chlàradh ann an 2005. Tha Màiri is Dòmhnall MacCoinnich gan ceasnachadh le cloinn o Bhunsgoil Ulapul.<br /> <br /> Neach-ceasnachaidh: What did you do to help in the war?<br /> <br /> Màiri: Do to help in the war? Well, I'll tell you one thing, the Girl Guides went out and gathered stuff called sphagnum moss.<br /> <br /> Dòmhnall: Sphagnum moss, aye.<br /> <br /> Màiri: You've heard of sphagnum moss, yes?<br /> <br /> Neach-ceasnachaidh: Yeh.<br /> <br /> Màiri: Well, that was used to make dressings in the First World War - wound dressings, d'you know?<br /> <br /> Neach-ceasnachaidh: Yes.<br /> <br /> Màiri: And we went up the hill, just at Moss Bridge there, up the hill up that way; that's where the best sphagnum moss was. And then we took it to a house out at Corrie which then belonged to our commissioner, and on a Saturday we spent the whole day cleaning all that - getting all the little twigs and little beasties and everything out of it - and then it was stitched into muslin bags and used for dressings.<br /> <br /> Dòmhnall: And made into little packs about that size. On the soldiers' uniforms there's a wee pocket there, and you had that in there.<br /> <br /> Màiri: I never knew that till now, Donnie.<br /> <br /> Dòmhnall: Didn't you?<br /> <br /> Màiri: Yep.<br /> <br /> Dòmhnall: Yep.<br /> <br /> Màiri: I never knew what happened to them once they disappeared.<br /> <br /> Dòmhnall: Aye, there was a wee pocket there, just, and the pack was put in there. Every soldier had to have one.