Taigh Cruithneach
Cruithnich
dachaighean
leacan
clachan
A Pictish House

'S e an tiotal a th' air an dealbh seo, bho 'A Tour in Scotland' (1776) le Tòmas Pennant, 'A Pictish House'.

Chaidh cuid de na dachaighean aca a lorg ann an Gallaibh, an Cataibh agus an Arcaibh. Bha na taighean cruinn air an dèanamh à cloich. Cha robhas ' cleachdadh aol-tàthaidh agus bha na clachan air an obrachadh a-steach ri chèile. Bha na ballachan mu 14 troighean a leud agus mu 12 throigh a dh'àirde. Bha a' phrìomh rùm mu 22 throigh air a thrast-thomhas agus bha seòmraichean cadail beaga anns na ballachan. Bha toll anns a' mhullach airson solas agus àidhear.

Tha an tuairisgeul a leanas bho leabhar Ealasaid Shutharlanaich, 'A Guide to the Pictish Stones' (1997).

'The Pictish nation emerged from a collection of warrior Celtic tribes who, centuries BC, had emigrated from Europe into Northern Britain. They first came into documented history as a nation in AD 297 when a Roman writer, Eumenius, wrote that the Britons were accustomed only to fighting 'their half-naked enemies - the Picts and the Irish'. Thus they became a historical people at that point with a collective name and they remained a united nation until about AD 840 when the Irish Scot, Kenneth Mac Alpin defeated them, and the land of the Picts became known as Scotland.

They probably got their name 'Painted ones' from the Roman soldiers who patrolled the Antonine wall and had to deal with them face-to-face. The Irish called them Cruithni which translates as 'people of the designs'. It is almost certain that they tattooed or painted their faces and bodies. What they called themselves is not known.'

Taigh Cruithneach

Cruithnich; dachaighean; leacan; clachan