Ulapul - Guthan o Linn Eile (17 de 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_17

Màiri: Oh yes, u-huh, yes. They were good footballers.

ROS: Loch Bhraoin

clàraidhean-fuaim: An Dara Cogadh; falamhaichean

Voices From Their Past - Ullapool

Tha an clàradh-fuaimseo na phàirt de phròiseact air an Dara Cogadh a rinn Taigh-TasgaidhUlapul agus Bunsgoil Ulapul. Chaidh<br /> 'Voices From Their Past - Messages For Your Future' a chlàradh ann an 2005. Tha Màiri is Dòmhnall MacCoinnich gan ceasnachadh le cloinn o Bhunsgoil Ulapul.<br /> <br /> Neach-ceasnachaidh: Did evacuees come to Ullapool?<br /> <br /> Màiri: Not really. Some of the fishermen brought their families from the east coast and that was dreadful because we couldn't understand them; they had a language all of their own. A girl was a quinie and a boy was a loonie, and I can remember going home and talking about quinies and loonies and my mother giving me what for.<br /> <br /> Neach-ceasnachaidh: Where did they stay?<br /> <br /> Màiri - They would get accommo- anybody who had spare rooms would take them in, you know?<br /> <br /> Neach-ceasnachaidh: Did you have spare room?<br /> <br /> Màiri No, we had a full house ourselves so we had no spare room for any evacuees, I'm afraid. <br /> <br /> Neach-ceasnachaidh: Were you glad about that?<br /> <br /> Màiri: Uh?<br /> <br /> Neach-ceasnachaidh: Were you glad about that?<br /> <br /> Màiri: I don't think it really bothered me to tell you the truth. There wasn't many, you see. There was just a few fishermen who wanted to bring their families but evacuees didn't really come as far north as this.<br /> <br /> Neach-ceasnachaidh: Did you play with the children that came?<br /> <br /> Màiri: Oh yes, u-huh, yes. They were good footballers.