Ulapul - Guthan o Linn Eile (19 de 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_19
Taigh-tasgaidh Ulapuil
clàraidhean-fuaim: An Dara Cogadh

Màiri: Five cousins, myself, who all disappeared during the war.

Neach-ceasnachaidh: Did anything happen to your cousins?

Màiri: One cousin was killed over Germany, in the air force. He was just blown to bits. Nobody ever knew where he was buried or anything like that. Other two were twin brothers; one died, he'd been in America with a convoy and he caught an infection and no antibiotics on those days, and he died, in a hospital. And his brother was on a tug and they were taking a floating dock round from the Clyde - River Clyde - right round the north of Scotland to Invergordon, and they run into a storm in the Pentland Firth. Do you know where I am? Right up at the north of Scotland? Well, the hauser snapped and it got him on the head and he just died right away, as well. None of them - there's only one really direct enemy action. The others were accidents which were dreadful. But another cousin who didn't actually live in Ullapool, he was in the army and he was in Singapore when it fell and managed to escape, but they were torpedoed and taken prisoner by the Japs, and he ended up in a infamous prison called Changi - you'll probably hear about it as you get older. They were terribly badly treated there. I mean people were coming out of it just skeletons. He was never quite the same again.

ROS: Loch Bhraoin

Voices From Their Past - Ullapool