Ulapul - Guthan o Linn Eile (22de 23)
ULMAUL_VOICES_FROM_PAST_22
ROS: Loch Bhraoin
Donnie MacKenzie & Mary MacKenzie
Taigh-tasgaidh Ulapuil
clàraidhean-fuaim: An Dara Cogadh

Màiri: We had a Reminiscence Day in Lochbroom House a couple of years ago and everybody was saying what they had done in the war. I mean, most of them were people who had come into Ullapool and had lived in the south and saw more of enemy action than we did up here. And this lady was sitting quietly and all of a sudden the lady who was in charge said to her, 'And what did you do, Nora?' 'Well', she said, 'I was - went across the day after D-Day' (she was a nurse) and she said, 'We practised on waste ground outside London, putting up tents and hospital' and she said, 'We went across the second day, and we took the place of some who went and wouldn't be coming back'. And within hours of landing in France they had their hospital all geared up, surgeons working, nurses working, Nora amongst them, and then they moved into Belgium. And there she was, that quiet lady, sitting there so - and yet she saw quite a lot of absolute horrors. And another one was - you remember Barbara McLennan that was along there - she was another. She was in North Africa. They were both from Achiltibuie.

ROS: Loch Bhraoin

Voices From Their Past - Ullapool