Tha Uachdaran an Eilein Sgitheanaich ag Ullachadh a Luchd-màil airson Eilthireachd
AB_HIGHLANDERS_ON_THE_MOVE_12
INBHIR NIS: Snìothasort
Alexander Smith
Skeabost Landlord Audio
eilthireachd

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh an t-earrrann seo bho 'A Summer in Skye' le Alasdair Mac a' Ghobhainn a chlò-bualadh ann an 1865. Tha e ag innse mar a bha uachdaran a' dèiligeadh ri na daoine a bha a' fuireach air an talamh aige 's iad a' dèanamh deiseil airson eilthireachd a Chanada. Tha an earrann seo air a leughadh le Tormod MacArtair.

'When we got to Skeabost there were the emigrants, to the number perhaps of fifty or sixty, seated on the lawn. They were dressed as was their wont on Sundays, when prepared for church. The men wore suits of blue or gray felt, the women were wrapped for the most part in tartan plaids. They were decent, orderly, intelligent and on the faces of most was a certain resolved look, as if they had carefully considered the matter and they had made up their minds to go through with it.

They all rose and saluted the Landlord respectfully as we drove down toward the house. ...One by one the people came from the lawn to the porch and made known their requirements:- a man had not yet made up his passage-money and required an advance; a woman desired a pair of blankets; an old man wished the Landlord to buy his cow, which was about to calve and warranted an excellent milker.

With each of these the Landlord talked, sometimes in Gaelic, more frequently in English. ...When an emigrant had finished his story and made his bargain with the Landlord ... the conditions [were written] against his or her name in the large scroll-book. The giving of [an] audience began about noon and it was evening before it was concluded. By that time every emigrant had been seen, talked with and disposed of. For each the way to Canada was smoothed and the terms set down ... and each, as he went away, was instructed to hold himself in readiness on the 15th of the following month, for on that day they were to depart.'

Skeabost Landlord Audio; claistinneach; eilthireachd;

Am Baile: Highlanders on the Move