Latha ann am Beatha Àrd-sgoil Chinn a' Ghiuthsaich - Conor Cleeton
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_12

Conor: Because they the fun subjects.

Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?

claistinneach; eachdraidh beòil; àrd-sgoiltean; sgoilearan; clann-sgoile; beatha làitheil;

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

Dh'fhosgail togalach Àrd-sgoil Chinn a' Ghiùthsaich a th' ann an-diugh san Dàmhair 1970. Mar phàirt den t-subhachas a chomharraich an 40mh bliadhna ann an 2010, ghabh grunn sgoilearan aig Àrd-sgoil Chinn a' Ghiùthsaich pàirt ann an clàraidhean fuaim air eachdraidh a chaidh an dèanamh fhad 's a bha seachdainean nan tachartasan aig an sgoil ann aig deireadh na bliadhna sgoile.<br /> <br /> San earrainn seo, tha Conor Cleeton air a ceasnachadh le George Rea.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So, can you tell us your name, your age, and what year you're in?<br /> <br /> Conor: I'm Conor Cleeton, I'm fourteen, and I'm in second year.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So, Conor, can you tell us where you live and how you get to school?<br /> <br /> Conor: I live in Aviemore and I take the bus to school every morning.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And what do you wear to school and are you happy with the school uniform?<br /> <br /> Conor: I wear a tie that, very dull tie, not like it, and a white shirt and black trousers. I don't really like it that much.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at interval and lunch time and what do you usually eat?<br /> <br /> Conor: At interval, go down to the, like, just out into the playground and everything, just talk to people and everything - sometimes play football - and at lunch go down the street to the butchers, or sometimes Joe's, and then Co-op, have a steak pie or battered sausage and chips, and some sweets.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you ever play any games or sports at school, either before a class, in the interval or at lunch time?<br /> <br /> Conor: In PE we do, like, loads of different games and sports and all that, and at interval and lunchtimes sometimes play football.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What are your favourite subjects at school and what do you like, and what don't you like, even?<br /> <br /> Conor: I don't like German. I don't like, I don't like maths either because it's really boring, but I do like techie and PE.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And why?<br /> <br /> Conor: Because they the fun subjects.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Which teachers do you think you'll remember once you've left school and what will you remember about them?<br /> <br /> Conor: Miss Kunz because she's - it's just the way she says stuff like, Ja, Ja. Guten Tag. Also Miss Rossi because she always goes, 'I like you' but she doesn't really like us.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?<br /> <br /> Conor: I hope to do something with sports, like maybe work at a leisure centre or something, or be a PE teacher.