Latha ann am Beatha Àrd-sgoil Chinn a' Ghiuthsaich - George Rea
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_13

George: I want to go to a college or university, get a high-paying job and travel the world.

Interviewer: Nice.

claistinneach; eachdraidh beòil; àrd-sgoiltean; sgoilearan; clann-sgoile; beatha làitheil;

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

Dh'fhosgail togalach Àrd-sgoil Chinn a' Ghiùthsaich a th' ann an-diugh san Dàmhair 1970. Mar phàirt den t-subhachas a chomharraich an 40mh bliadhna ann an 2010, ghabh grunn sgoilearan aig Àrd-sgoil Chinn a' Ghiùthsaich pàirt ann an clàraidhean fuaim air eachdraidh a chaidh an dèanamh fhad 's a bha seachdainean nan tachartasan aig an sgoil ann aig deireadh na bliadhna sgoile.<br /> <br /> San earrainn seo, tha George Rea air a ceasnachadh le Conor Cleeton.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What is your name and age and what year are you in?<br /> <br /> George: My name is George Rae and I am in, I'm in S2, about to go into S3 - it's very exciting - and I am thirteen years old, nearly fourteen.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where do you live and how do you get to school?<br /> <br /> George: I live in Kingussie, it's the local area. I live just past the crossroads in the High Street. It's a road called Boa Vista Road and I walk to school with my friends Harry and Keanu.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you wear to school and are you happy with school uniform?<br /> <br /> George: I have to wear the regular school regulations. I have to wear a tie, striped tie - red, black and silvery, kind of - and white t-shirt and trousers. And, to be honest, it seems the school uniform, it seems a bit dull and I think if they introduced more colourful, more colourful colours, it would be happier.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ok. What do you do at the interval and lunch time and what do you usually eat?<br /> <br /> George: At interval I just, I go over to the fence area with people - Conor and Harry and my friends and all that - and we occasionally play football. And at lunch we go up the street, mainly to the butchers, but Murchies and Co-op and all that, and I eat steak pie. I eat the steak, I have a steak pie and then I go down to the shop called 'Bake & Take' which is across from the, from the chippie, and it's very, they've got very cheap drinks, and they're nice. And then we come back to school, mess about.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Nice. Do you ever play any games or sports at school, either before classes, in the interval or at lunch time? (You just said that.)<br /> <br /> George: Ok, occasionally, but it just depends if we can get a ball, or if anybody's in the mood.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Nice. What are your favourite subjects at school and what don't you like?<br /> <br /> George: My favourite subjects are English and art. English mainly because I'm good at it and I like my teacher and art because I'm good at it and I enjoy it. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Which teachers do you think you'll remember once you've left school and what will you remember about them?<br /> <br /> George: Miss Mossman because she - I don't know - she's just sort of a memorable teacher - you just sort of remember her. Mr Webster because he always shouts. Miss Kunz because she's German and her accent's funny.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?<br /> <br /> George: I want to go to a college or university, get a high-paying job and travel the world.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Nice.