'The Heart is Highland' (4)
AB_LL_MAISIE_STEVEN_04
Maisie Steven
Maisie Steven
cruthan-tìre litreachais

Get Adobe Flash player

'S ann on leabhar 'The Heart is Highland' le Maisie Steaphan, a fuair a chiad fhoillseachadh ann an 2001, a tha an earrann fuaim seo.

'If memory serves correctly, it was in February that the annual Ploughing Match took place; possibly the date varied according to whether the weather was suitable or not. Just how far back this local event went it is difficult to say, but it seems unlikely that the glen's version was as old as the first 'Ploughing Match' recorded in the old Statistical Account as having been held in East Lothian in 1784! My own earliest memory of it is extremely vivid; it is of sitting perched on our front gate as 'Andack' passed along with his splendid pair of Clydesdales, on his way to Jock Tolmie's field. The horses were decorated from harness to tail with gaily-coloured ribbons and bells; spellbound, I would not be moved until I was sure that every single horse had passed.

We would always be desperate to go to watch the ploughing early, but my memory is of having to wait until the afternoon before joining the rest of the populace walking round and marvelling at the straightness of the furrows. While the attendant flock of gulls were enjoying their tasty morsels, we would be enjoying ours - in this instance hot sausage rolls, quite a novelty to us in those days.

The prize-giving was of curse awaited with the keenest interest. Everyone knew who the best ploughmen were, and the competition was fierce. There could have been disappointment - and doubtless there sometimes was - but the real thoughtfulness of the committee who drew up the prize-list ensured that few competitors were left without some reward. Apart from the coveted prize for excellence, there would be one for the ploughman with the biggest family or the best-decorated pair of horses, as well as for the shortest, the tallest, the best Gaelic speaker... and so on. It is hard to convey those unfamiliar with such events just how much enthusiasm was generated by this single gathering; in addition it must have dome a great deal to ensure the passing on of highly-valued skills to each new generation.'

claistinneach; cruthan-tìre litreachais

Maisie Steven