Cuimhne air filmeadh 'Before the Raid' (1 à 7)
AB_ROSEMARY_MACKAY_01
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh
cogaidhean
Luchd-stiùiridh

Get Adobe Flash player

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha Rosemary NicAoidh à Manachainn Rois (Fearn) a' cuimhneachadh filmeadh 'Before the Raid', film propaganda Breatannach a chaidh a dhèanamh sa 'Phort' ann an 1942 (air a leigeil ma sgaoil ann an 1943). Faodaidh tu am film fhaicinn le bhith 'gliogadh air a' cheangal ri bonn na duilleig seo.

Chaidh am film a stiùireadh le Jiri Weiss, fear Iùdhach à baile Prague a dh'fheumadh Seicoslobhacia fhàgail ann an 1938, nuair a thàinig na Gearmailtich a dh'fhuireach ann. Chaidh am film a dhèanamh ann am Port Mo Cholmaig a chionns' gu robh am baile coltach ris an t-seòrsa baile iasgaich Lochlannach far an robh iad ag ràdh gun do thachair cuspair an fhilm. Chaidh innseadh do mhuinntir Port Mo Cholmaig nach fhaodadh iad aon fhacal a ràdh mu 'n fhilmeadh agus chaidh an dealbh seo a thogail 's a leasachadh gu dìomhair.

'I think it's more than likely the film was made in '42 an I would have been ten at that time. That's the corner in the Port - well it was the meeting place for all the old men an that, they gathered at the corner. An the village shop an the pub were just up here, out of vision, like. But this is the corner, so - An that's, that's the kids that were in the film. This is ma cousin, that's Jack MacDonald, that's Ian MacKay, Ian Broon. That's Billy Forbes, another cousin o mine, an that's Eric Oliver.

The first we would have heard about it was the policeman came up to the school an said that this film was going to be made but we weren't to speak about it, cos we were in a very strongly fortified area. We weren't allowed - well ma father had a pass - cos he had reason to get out. He had a photograph on his identity card but ma mother wasn't allowed out; she had to get a special pass. That's how strict the area was.

So, the policeman came up and said the film was going to be made but we weren't to speak about it. Well, in the Port, we didn't know what was going to be happening but anyway, the crews arrived an the filming started. But the laugh with anyone my age, in the school, we used to go down to see the filming at playbreaks. Many's a time we got into trouble but somebody would say, 'Oh come on, bairnies, back to school because the whistle's gone.' We were not listening for the whistle an it was no longer school bell. We would have heard a bell an run back to school but the whistle - wouldn't notice it.

So, we'd run back but everyone of our era say, if they see a - well, everyone has camcorders, now - but at that time, if there was a film crew for the Royalty in Tain an that, if I met somebody the same age, they would say, 'Now, remember. Keep behind the cameras!' An we just we hysterical. But the Director, he would say, 'All those children not in the film, keep behind the cameras! An some o the boys lined up on the harbour wall, out of vision, an they would say, 'Keep behind the cameras!' while we all giggled. It must have been dreadful.'

ROS: Tairbeart

filmichean; An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; Luchd-stiùiridh; claistinneach;