Cuimhne air filmeadh 'Before the Raid' (2 à 7)
AB_ROSEMARY_MACKAY_02
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh
cogaidhean
Luchd-stiùiridh

Get Adobe Flash player

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha Rosemary NicAoidh à Manachainn Rois (Fearn) a' cuimhneachadh filmeadh 'Before the Raid', film propaganda Breatannach a chaidh a dhèanamh sa 'Phort' ann an 1942 (air a leigeil ma sgaoil ann an 1943). Faodaidh tu am film fhaicinn le bhith 'gliogadh air a' cheangal ri bonn na duilleig seo.

Chaidh am film a stiùireadh le Jiri Weiss, fear Iùdhach à baile Prague a dh'fheumadh Seicoslobhacia fhàgail ann an 1938, nuair a thàinig na Gearmailtich a dh'fhuireach ann. Chaidh am film a dhèanamh ann am Port Mo Cholmaig a chionns' gu robh am baile coltach ris an t-seòrsa baile iasgaich Lochlannach far an robh iad ag ràdh gun do thachair cuspair an fhilm. Chaidh innseadh do mhuinntir Port Mo Cholmaig nach fhaodadh iad aon fhacal a ràdh mu 'n fhilmeadh agus chaidh an dealbh seo a thogail 's a leasachadh gu dìomhair.

'D'ye know, when I saw it again, I didn't know whether to laugh or cry because so many of the people were dead - long dead. An here they were walking around in the Port.

Interviewer: An you lived in the Port?

Well, we lived at Brucefield at that time. But we had the distance to come to the Port school, down through Hilton Farm. Now, ma father used to say that was a mistake, They should have warned servicemen in the area. They were put out to harvest, ye know, they were servicemen? An I think it was Black Watch. But, anyway, there were in a farm cottage, an we had to pass it, an they would maybe have been, maybe fifteen, for the harvest, an when we were passing, there was one left in charge as cook. And he would clean up the rooms an that, for the rest that were out working on the farm. An he used to come out to the door an say to us four wee lassies, as we passed - cos maself an ma twin were ten (Hannie was a year younger an Jean was a year older) - so ye can say, four ten-year-olds. An he would come out an he would say, 'Hullo there, hens!' Now, we'd never heard that expression an of course we went into the giggles.

But anyway, we went down an he used to follow us down for whatever groceries he had, but he would go down for a paper, for himself, an come back home. He had about a mile to walk. But this was across the top o the braes an they wouldn't have been filming at the time, but we didn't know they weren't filming, but we knew there was something happening as we were comin along the braes, an went to look down onto the beach to see what. An it was a fishing - not a fishing boat - a boatie. But they'd been fishing off it but they were in German uniform. So, we were afraid that they were filming. Well, we knew we had to keep behind the cameras so we lay down behind the whins, on the edge of the path, taking cover but always having a look over the braes, down to see what was happening.

An this cookie came along, an, of course, he looked to see what we were looking at, and he saw the Germans in the boat. (That makes me think it was 1942 because there was a chance that we could be invaded from Norway.) He hadn't been warned they were filming an he was carrying his rifle but at that time they'd no spare ammunition - he had an empty rifle - an he put us back behind the whins, an told us to stay there, an he laid down on his - well, laid down flat, with the rifle. But he'd been going - if the Germans had come up - he'd been going to hit each one as they came up the brae while he had the advantage, an, well, try an pick off as many as he could to save us. Now, they should have told him that there was people dressed as Germans in the area.'

ROS: Tairbeart

filmichean; An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; Luchd-stiùiridh; claistinneach;