Bom gun Sprèadhadh aig Geanies, faisg air Baile Dhubhthaich
AB_ROSEMARY_MACKAY_11
bomaichean
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh
cogaidhean

Get Adobe Flash player

Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha Rosemary NicAoidh à Manachainn Rois a' cuimhneachadh nuair a chaidh bom nach do sprèadh a threabhadh suas aig Geanies, faisg air Baile Dhubhthaich.

'We were isolated from the top o the Red Dykes down. Ah don't know why they didn't isolate - evacuate us all. But then from the top of the Red Dykes to just outside Fearn, that was the battle ground area. An lots o shell, lots of Brent Gun an carriers, tanks an that with the chains - ye know that they -

Interviewer: Caterpillar, aye?

Uh-huh. Caterpillar. That was off and damaged. I was going down when - well my father or mother had been ill - and I was cycling down to the Port - an Bomb Disposal were out - well Ah knew, they'd ribbons across - the road was closed. An I said, 'Oh, I'm in a hurray to get down.' I was on the pushbike. I said, 'Can I go?' 'No, ye can't.' I said, 'But I'm only going down to the Port.' 'Oh, no, no. There's Bomb Disposal.' Another live shell had been ploughed up at Geanies. And there was a lot o shelling an that had gone on in that area. Dkyes, down, the Red Dykes, ye know, clean through the Red Dykes.

So, we knew what had happened an I said, 'Och, Ah've past that unexploded shell hundreds an hundreds o time, every day to Tain Academy, when we were in Tain Academy, on the bus, can't I just get on ma bike?' So they said, 'Well, it's up to you, Away ye go.' But Ah got safely past, but there's been more live shells unearthed since then.'

bomaichean; An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; cogaidhean; claistinneach;

Am Baile: Portmahomack During the War