Dè an eachdraidh a tha aig do theaghlach? - Margaret Bennett
AB_SGI_02_MARGARET_BENNETT_Q_01
Margaret Bennett
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Dr Margaret Bennett a' freagairt na ceiste:

"Dè an eachdraidh a tha aig do theaghlach fhèin?"

'Well, my mother's people are from Skye, Uig in Skye, and that's always been home, a sort of, in my mind, and yet, of course, everybody has two parents; we spent every holiday and weekend in Uig, in Glen Conan actually, with my grandparents. I was very fortunate; I had grandparents till I was over thirty. But when I was eleven, we went to the Isle of Lewis for six years and that was a huge influence in my life. And I think that, although they're, what, forty minutes, forty miles apart, with The Minch, yet there are many cultural differences, and language differences, and singing style differences. And I know that although I love to sing, and my songs were initially learnt from my mother, my style is not my mother's. It's as heavily influenced by Lewis tradition as Skye. So, might I say again I'm sort of a mid-Minch reflection.

And my last year of school was spent in the Shetland Islands, in Lerwick; we moved there. We were in the Shetlands for two years and that, I would say, added another dimension to how I saw culture in Scotland, and folklore, and comparisons to - I saw more shared things - things to share, than things to divide. That's always been my thing; what kind of, what do we have in common, rather than what divides us. I suppose it's like one way of looking at the positive rather than the negative and it's a way to connect with people. And maybe it's the thing that's made it easy, if not natural, for me to try to connect with people, because without people I wouldn't be doing what I do.

Now, having told you my family background, I didn't mention my father's family, because we were growing up in Skye, but my father is Glasgow-Irish. My father, my grandfather, my paternal grandfather's people are from County Armagh. That, in fact, is the Bennett name; I still have that name. And my father very much had a Lowlander's view of life, but very much influenced on his part by the Northern Irish experience and that, I think, he brought something to my life in Skye that I probably wouldn't have had, had I been entirely from a Hebridean family. And that was, I think, the attitude to religion, and to equality, interference, but also to speaking up for justice; I think the islanders tend to be quite reticent. I'm not saying they don't speak up for justice, of course they do and they've felt passionately by many issues, but we tend to be over endowed, with a, with a, if you like, a legacy of politeness. And I think, I like to think I still have that, but there's a little bit of me that my mother says, 'Now your father would probably speak out against-' so, if I come across something that - not usually on my own behalf, on the behalf of others - that seems injust or, or perilous, if you like, I would be - I think that quality of loyalty and sense of support possibly comes from that direction as well.

And my father was very, very interested in poetry, and song, and tradition; he was a musician as well, and my mother's family were singers and, again- So I get that from both sides; I get the musical side from both sides of my family, and an interest in the Scots language from my father because he spoke Scots at home, in Skye, so it was natural for me to be at home, say with Burns. He was a great Burns aficionado.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

Thogadh an Dtr Mairead Bennett air an Eilean Sgitheanach, ann an Leòdhas agus ann an Sealtainn. Rinn i às-imrich a Chanada ann an 1967 mar oileanach iar-cheumnach ann an Dualchas aig Oilthigh Cuimhneachail Newfoundland. Ann an 1975 's i an Neach-dualchais aig Pròiseact Quebec-Innse Ghall aig Taigh-tasgaidh a' Civilisation, a' tilleadh a dh'Alba ann an 1976. Bho 1984 bha i na h-òraidiche aig Oilthigh Dhùin Èidinn, a' clàradh eachdraidh air aithris agus traidiseanan Albannach aig an taigh agus thall thairis.

Tha i a-nis pàirt-ùine aig Acadamaidh Rìoghail Alba de Cheòl is Dràma agus am measg a leabhraichean tha 'Scottish Customs from the Cradle to the Grave' (1992) agus dà sgrùdadh, a choisinn duaisean, air traidiseanan an luchd-às-imrich, 'The Last Stronghold: Scottish Gaelic Traditions in Newfoundland' (1989) agus 'Oatmeal and the Catechism: Scottish Gaelic Settlers in Quebec' (1999).

Tha i air a bhith ann an grunnan chlàran CD, tha i air seinn aig fèisean eadar-nàiseanta agus air cur ri grunnan riochdachaidhean thaigh-cluiche. Ann an 1998 fhuair i Duais a' 'Master Music Maker' a' comharrachadh fad beatha de dh'obair-chiùil agus theagaisg, agus ann an 2003, fhuair i Duais Eadar-nàiseanta nam Boireannaich Ceilteach airson 'lifelong service to Scottish Culture'. Airson An Tilleadh Albannach 2009 dh'fhoillsich i leabhar le CD dùbailte de dh'òrain a' sgaoileadh thar trì linntean, 'Dìleab Ailean-A Newfoundland Homecoming Cèilidh' (Grace Note Publications).

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact