Dè air an do bhruidhinn thu aig Buaidh Chruinneil na h-Alba? - Margaret Bennett
AB_SGI_02_MARGARET_BENNETT_Q_03
Margaret Bennett
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Dr Margaret Bennett a' freagairt na ceiste:

"An urrainn dhut cunntas goirid a thoirt air na rudan air an do bhruidhinn thu aig a' cho-labhairt?"

'I've always been aware that the book - I was talking about 'singing the history'. That's maybe just a very, what I'd just sum up in a title what is was, but, I've always been aware that the books of the time, written about emigration, are always, are often from the point of view of an outsider, and they tell us the cleaned up version of the story, or the story without the emotion. You don't really read of the anguish, the heartache, the hope, the fear, the disappointment, the despair, and all of these emotions that people must have felt. And the reality, or even the seasickness, you know, and there's very, very little about that.

But if you ask the people themselves whose families emigrated, somehow it's those aspects that get handed down through the generations. It's not necessarily the stories of injustice, and, and cruelty, oddly enough. It's not the things that you read in the, say, the Patrick Sellar reports, or, or the, the factor's diary, or the, let's say, the one that I looked at in Lewis - Mackenzie, who was the factor for Matheson - there's some horrendous stuff there - nothing's mentioned of that, but there's a lot of other things they talk. I wanted to, to just give voice to some of the, their experiences, but also to their songs. I mean, it was quite difficult for me to choose a subject because there's so much, but the aspects that come up in song, I think I wanted to put across is, it's not so much the historical truth of the song, it's the emotional truth, that stays with the people. So, whether there were two hundred on the boat, and a passenger list, or whether there was two hundred and fifty, and no, and a passenger list, or whether the boat was called this, or the boat called that, it's the experience of those people on it. And certainly, I think another, another story comes through; another, another thread is woven through to inform, you know, this great tapestry of emigration history and tradition.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

Thogadh an Dtr Mairead Bennett air an Eilean Sgitheanach, ann an Leòdhas agus ann an Sealtainn. Rinn i às-imrich a Chanada ann an 1967 mar oileanach iar-cheumnach ann an Dualchas aig Oilthigh Cuimhneachail Newfoundland. Ann an 1975 's i an Neach-dualchais aig Pròiseact Quebec-Innse Ghall aig Taigh-tasgaidh a' Civilisation, a' tilleadh a dh'Alba ann an 1976. Bho 1984 bha i na h-òraidiche aig Oilthigh Dhùin Èidinn, a' clàradh eachdraidh air aithris agus traidiseanan Albannach aig an taigh agus thall thairis.

Tha i a-nis pàirt-ùine aig Acadamaidh Rìoghail Alba de Cheòl is Dràma agus am measg a leabhraichean tha 'Scottish Customs from the Cradle to the Grave' (1992) agus dà sgrùdadh, a choisinn duaisean, air traidiseanan an luchd-às-imrich, 'The Last Stronghold: Scottish Gaelic Traditions in Newfoundland' (1989) agus 'Oatmeal and the Catechism: Scottish Gaelic Settlers in Quebec' (1999).

Tha i air a bhith ann an grunnan chlàran CD, tha i air seinn aig fèisean eadar-nàiseanta agus air cur ri grunnan riochdachaidhean thaigh-cluiche. Ann an 1998 fhuair i Duais a' 'Master Music Maker' a' comharrachadh fad beatha de dh'obair-chiùil agus theagaisg, agus ann an 2003, fhuair i Duais Eadar-nàiseanta nam Boireannaich Ceilteach airson 'lifelong service to Scottish Culture'. Airson An Tilleadh Albannach 2009 dh'fhoillsich i leabhar le CD dùbailte de dh'òrain a' sgaoileadh thar trì linntean, 'Dìleab Ailean-A Newfoundland Homecoming Cèilidh' (Grace Note Publications).

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact