Dè a chuireadh tu dhan chiste eilthirich agad? - Margaret Bennett
AB_SGI_02_MARGARET_BENNETT_Q_06
Margaret Bennett
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Dr Margaret Bennett a' freagairt na ceiste:

"Nam biodh tu a' dèanamh eilthireachd an-diugh is nach fhaodadh tu a thoirt leat ach na dheidheadh ann an ciste eilthirich àbhaisteach, dè chuireadh tu innte?" (Bhiodh ciste àbhaisteach mu 96cm x 51cm x 56cm.)

'I think I know the clothes I'd put in. I do. I'm a great fan of wool, and I actually to this day - I don't know, have you ever seen me wear some? - I still wear skirts that are in the pattern of the ones people wore in the nineteenth century. I was wearing one yesterday, actually. Not today. So, they are, I know they would last me years, and years, and years. So I'd have two of those. I would have my knitting needles, and I would have - I think I'd have to have a couple of nice blankets. And - this is my one, my one kist, is it?

Interviewer: Yes.

I do have some favourite books, including Martin Martin, I'd have to take. And, I mean, there's always, you can't possibly go anywhere if you're from Sc-, well, without, without, as Desert Island Discs used to say, a bible and one book, so the bible would be there as well. I'd need some writing paper cos I might not - Now, you see, here's the question. Is it going to be a, an electricity-driven economy?

Interviewer: Yes, it's today. It's today.

I'm afraid the laptop is in there, then. I'm afraid so. I'd have to have a couple of little memory sticks as well, but in view of the fact there's so many freebies going around, I'll have no difficulty collecting a few, to make sure, cos I love to write. And I would be, and I admit that I now find it harder to write with a pen and paper. That's just the way of it. I nat- I think with my, with my fingers so I'd have to have the keyboard. Ok? And, what else shall I put in there? Well,

Interviewer: Photographs, maybe, or?

Yes, I'd have to. Yes, although I've got quite a lot of them on my laptop. I have them on a memory stick so I can, I can manage to do with them out, as long as I have access to them. And I'd need to have a recording device. I can't tell you which one I'd choose, but it would need to be a recording device because I'm absolutely certain I'm going to meet really interesting people anyhow, whether on the voyage or the, and wherever I go, and whatever the culture, there will be people with interesting things to say, and I think they're worth, they're worth listening to. I think I can do without the phones, how about that?

Interviewer: Good idea.

Have I got my trunk full yet? I've got no footwear. Well, I mean, I'm not much of an Imelda as far as shoes goes, as long as I've got some nice comfortable things and the wherewithal.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

Thogadh an Dtr Mairead Bennett air an Eilean Sgitheanach, ann an Leòdhas agus ann an Sealtainn. Rinn i às-imrich a Chanada ann an 1967 mar oileanach iar-cheumnach ann an Dualchas aig Oilthigh Cuimhneachail Newfoundland. Ann an 1975 's i an Neach-dualchais aig Pròiseact Quebec-Innse Ghall aig Taigh-tasgaidh a' Civilisation, a' tilleadh a dh'Alba ann an 1976. Bho 1984 bha i na h-òraidiche aig Oilthigh Dhùin Èidinn, a' clàradh eachdraidh air aithris agus traidiseanan Albannach aig an taigh agus thall thairis.

Tha i a-nis pàirt-ùine aig Acadamaidh Rìoghail Alba de Cheòl is Dràma agus am measg a leabhraichean tha 'Scottish Customs from the Cradle to the Grave' (1992) agus dà sgrùdadh, a choisinn duaisean, air traidiseanan an luchd-às-imrich, 'The Last Stronghold: Scottish Gaelic Traditions in Newfoundland' (1989) agus 'Oatmeal and the Catechism: Scottish Gaelic Settlers in Quebec' (1999).

Tha i air a bhith ann an grunnan chlàran CD, tha i air seinn aig fèisean eadar-nàiseanta agus air cur ri grunnan riochdachaidhean thaigh-cluiche. Ann an 1998 fhuair i Duais a' 'Master Music Maker' a' comharrachadh fad beatha de dh'obair-chiùil agus theagaisg, agus ann an 2003, fhuair i Duais Eadar-nàiseanta nam Boireannaich Ceilteach airson 'lifelong service to Scottish Culture'. Airson An Tilleadh Albannach 2009 dh'fhoillsich i leabhar le CD dùbailte de dh'òrain a' sgaoileadh thar trì linntean, 'Dìleab Ailean-A Newfoundland Homecoming Cèilidh' (Grace Note Publications).

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact