Carson a tha e cudromach an t-àm a chaidh seachad a rannsachadh? - Margaret Bennett
AB_SGI_02_MARGARET_BENNETT_Q_08
Margaret Bennett
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Dr Margaret Bennett a' freagairt na ceiste:

"Nad bheachd-sa, carson a tha e cudromach an t-àm a chaidh seachad a rannsachadh?"

'I do think it's important. Not so that we stay in it, and not so that we don't change, but for the very opposite reason, so that, in fact, we retain the best from the past, and we retain the values of the past, and keep the present informed by those values, with an ability to recognise what it was about those values that made life better. In other words, if I can use some examples from now - Let's say we're going to study food ways of the past. We have more money, and in some senses more food now, than we had in the past, and more variety now, than we had in the past, but were we better, are we better nourished now? Some people are, some people aren't. But I think the only reason that I feel that I'm well nourished now is that I retain the values from the past because I look at what is served as, and that the, what's happening to processed, super-processed foods now, in the name of progress, in the name of progress, is not for me progress. So, that alone is one little analogy.

Or, the sort of values of community and of society, and of family, of the past. There was an emphasis on, on family support, community support, of not just doing for yourself, but for looking after your neighbour, and the value, too, in interacting with each other, because we're in terrible danger of having a - in the next generation - of screen communicators who can't communicate person to person, and they communicate best when there's a phone attached to their ears. There's something missing.

Interviewer: It's a worry.

It's a huge worry, and I watch children, in fact it was my own students, I was asking how many of them played games, and sang songs, etc, and in one decade, these things seem to be vanishing. And we're going to find that we've - we'll discover they had such, that had a value - these children's games and rhymes, for example. They're not just for fun for children, they train - these same children are going to be adults - and it trains their minds, it trains their dexterity, their hand-eye coordination, all of that. I tried it out with my students at the RSAMD and very few of them could have done these ball-bouncing complicated rhymes, or the hand-clapping ones. They just couldn't do it because they'd never done it. I said, 'Well, you know, as musicians, to have that dexterity's a great advantage, or as linguists, or, and so on. Just to, it's, it is a worry.

So, all those things from the past and, studying the past. I mean, there's, there are aspects of the past I actually don't think we should disturb though, I have to confess. I don't think we should be made to revise all our huge mistakes. You know, we get some of it shoved in our faces. 'Do you know Scotland had a big part in the slave trade?' Yes, I do. Do we actually have to rake out? - It's like things that happen to people on any personal level - the hurts of life, I don't believe are things that we should necessarily rehearse daily, and tell person, after person, after person, about what hurt us personally because every time you do it, you get hurt again. And I think that, as a national conversation, is equally damaging, to always shine a floodlight on our worst ills. We should be aware of them so we don't repeat them. And, and naturally we regret mistakes of the past, whether they're on a, they make us indignant, but I think we have to get it balanced, and let's celebrate some of the things that have been our success stories, and hopefully, some of our emigrant stories have been that. They've - I think our emigrants, to study the past of our emigration history in Scotland, I think, has a lot of success stories of people who emigrated and made the best of it. And made the best of it.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

Thogadh an Dtr Mairead Bennett air an Eilean Sgitheanach, ann an Leòdhas agus ann an Sealtainn. Rinn i às-imrich a Chanada ann an 1967 mar oileanach iar-cheumnach ann an Dualchas aig Oilthigh Cuimhneachail Newfoundland. Ann an 1975 's i an Neach-dualchais aig Pròiseact Quebec-Innse Ghall aig Taigh-tasgaidh a' Civilisation, a' tilleadh a dh'Alba ann an 1976. Bho 1984 bha i na h-òraidiche aig Oilthigh Dhùin Èidinn, a' clàradh eachdraidh air aithris agus traidiseanan Albannach aig an taigh agus thall thairis.

Tha i a-nis pàirt-ùine aig Acadamaidh Rìoghail Alba de Cheòl is Dràma agus am measg a leabhraichean tha 'Scottish Customs from the Cradle to the Grave' (1992) agus dà sgrùdadh, a choisinn duaisean, air traidiseanan an luchd-às-imrich, 'The Last Stronghold: Scottish Gaelic Traditions in Newfoundland' (1989) agus 'Oatmeal and the Catechism: Scottish Gaelic Settlers in Quebec' (1999).

Tha i air a bhith ann an grunnan chlàran CD, tha i air seinn aig fèisean eadar-nàiseanta agus air cur ri grunnan riochdachaidhean thaigh-cluiche. Ann an 1998 fhuair i Duais a' 'Master Music Maker' a' comharrachadh fad beatha de dh'obair-chiùil agus theagaisg, agus ann an 2003, fhuair i Duais Eadar-nàiseanta nam Boireannaich Ceilteach airson 'lifelong service to Scottish Culture'. Airson An Tilleadh Albannach 2009 dh'fhoillsich i leabhar le CD dùbailte de dh'òrain a' sgaoileadh thar trì linntean, 'Dìleab Ailean-A Newfoundland Homecoming Cèilidh' (Grace Note Publications).

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact