TIOTAL
A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad? - Jim Hunter
AB_SGI_03_JIM_HUNTER_Q_04
2009
Jim Hunter
41022
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Proifeasair Jim Hunter a' freagairt na ceiste:

"A bheil naidheachd bheag agad a tha a' sealltainn taobh 'daonna' a' chuspair speisealta agad fhèin?"

'I told the story today, for instance, touching on emigration, the story of Effie MacLeod who left Skye in the summer of 18-, in August 1802, on a ship called the 'Duke of Kent'. And she had with her, her little boy who was just one year old at the time. And people who were there - there was an observer, a man called Edward Fraser was actually a witness to the departure of the 'Duke of Kent' from Loch Bracadale in Skye and he, he wrote about it in a manuscript that he intended to publish but never was published, but the manuscript survives - and he comments how the ship was in a deplorable state, as a lot of emigrant ships often were, and that indeed that he and others who'd been on board didn't think that the ship would actually get to the other side of the Atlantic.

So Effie set out with hundreds of other passengers on that ship heading for Wilmington in North Carolina, and what Fraser wrote about the ship was indeed almost the case. It was very stormy; they, it took three months. The, the voyage across the Atlantic from, from this side to the American side always took a long, or nearly always took a long time, because they were going against the prevailing wind, whereas a sailing ship would sail from America to Britain relatively quickly because it, we'd have the wind behind it. Going the other direction often took a long time. But this was an exceptionally long time - three months - and somewhere out in the ocean Effie MacLeod's second child was born, a little boy who she named Kent, after the ship, but he only lived for a day or two and then he died and was buried at sea.

And I think, you know, that's a very- You know, often people writing about emigration deal in statistics, and facts and figures, and so on, and I think stories like that are important because it does bring out the human dimension, and it does give you some small insight into what it was like. And it must have, for her, been just absolutely awful; there she was, heading for this faraway country of which she knew next to nothing, with a small child already. Then, obviously being heavily pregnant, even when she left, and putting up with all the seasickness and illness that would occur on the ship, and then the baby being born, and then the baby dying. And, you know, it's, it's - I think it really brings home just how awful it must have been for many of these people.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

'S e am Proifeasar Seumas Mac an t-Sealgair CBE FRSE an stiùiriche aig Ionad na h-Eachdraidh ann an Dòrnach aig UHI, Oilthigh na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean, a tha gu bhith stèidhichte. A bharrachd air a bhith trang ann am beatha poblach na sgìre, tha e cuideachd na ùghdar de aon leabhar deug air cuspairean na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean. Ann am meadhan nan 1980an 's e a rinneadh a' chiad stiùiriche aig Aonad nan Croitearan, an-diugh Stèidheachd nan Croitearan. Nas fhaisg air an là an-diugh bha e na chathraiche aig Iomairt na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean, buidheann leasachaidh taobh a tuath na h-Alba. Tro dhreuchd ioma-thaobhach, tha Seumas cuideachd air a bhith na neach-naidheachd agus na neach-craolaidh. An-dràsta tha e na bhall bùird aig Dualchas Nàdair na h-Alba agus na chathraiche aig Comataidh Comhairle Saidheansail na buidhinn sin.

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact