Dè a chuireadh tu dhan chiste eilthirich agad? - Jim Hunter
AB_SGI_03_JIM_HUNTER_Q_06
Jim Hunter
co-labhairtean
eilthireachd

Rinn Am Baile agallamhan le grunn luchd-labhairt rè na co-labhairt. San earrainn chlaistinnich seo, tha an Proifeasair Jim Hunter a' freagairt na ceiste:

"Nam biodh tu a' dèanamh eilthireachd an-diugh is nach fhaodadh tu a thoirt leat ach na dheidheadh ann an ciste eilthirich àbhaisteach, dè chuireadh tu innte?" (Bhiodh ciste àbhaisteach mu 96cm x 51cm x 56cm.)

'I suppose again, of course, there's a big difference in that an awful lot of the people that I'm talking about leaving the Highlands, they would actually been rather lucky if they could actually fill the kist, from whatever possessions they possessed because often they possessed almost none. There's an account of the Poor Law Commission going to Skye, even before the potato famine, and they do an inventory of people's houses, and I can think of one in, that they did in some - a crofter called Murdo MacLeod I think his name was, near Dunvegan - and they write that he had sort of half of an old blanket and a spoon and half a dish, and, and something akin to a bed, but not of any great consequence. And they list all his possessions and that was about it. And you don't, you know today you would only find that really appalling poverty in the worst sort of situated parts of Africa, say, and, but these folk didn't have an awful lot to put in a kist. You know, better situated people, of course, going from Scotland would have, would have rather more.

I suppose, I don't know, is the short answer. Well, I guess it's a bit like Desert Island Discs? I guess...

Interviewer: It is, a bit.

...if you were, if you were thinking of, if you were thinking of this practically, depending on where you were going, you would want to take some things that would be of use to you. And again, in the past, it's noticeable that, you know, because people going to Canada, say, they knew they might have to cut down trees; they often took saws and axes. And I think, I don't know that you would need saws and axes today, if you were going to Canada, but, but it would be worth thinking about just what would be practically useful, so I would perhaps try to think, try to think of that. I'd also like to take a few books, needless to say.

Interviewer: And if you weren't coming back you'd maybe want to take things like photographs, or?

Yes. That's a, well that's a very good point. You would certainly want to do that; you would want to take mementoes of your family. Again, that's perhaps a difference between emigration nowadays and in the past; from the Highlands in the past, well up to about the middle of the nineteenth century, emigrants went out in whole family groups, even almost whole communities on some occasions so it would, it would be, you know, parents, children, even grandparents. Some of the emigrants who left the Highlands, you know, it's quite astonishing really; some of them were eighty or ninety years old! And, you, you know, whereas in more recent times emigration tends to involve not whole families but just individual people, often, usually, not always, obviously, but as a sweeping generalisation the emigrants today are mostly fairly young, but in the past they were, they came in all shapes and sizes.

Interviewer: Mmm-hmm.'

EACHDRAIDH-BEATHA

'S e am Proifeasar Seumas Mac an t-Sealgair CBE FRSE an stiùiriche aig Ionad na h-Eachdraidh ann an Dòrnach aig UHI, Oilthigh na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean, a tha gu bhith stèidhichte. A bharrachd air a bhith trang ann am beatha poblach na sgìre, tha e cuideachd na ùghdar de aon leabhar deug air cuspairean na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean. Ann am meadhan nan 1980an 's e a rinneadh a' chiad stiùiriche aig Aonad nan Croitearan, an-diugh Stèidheachd nan Croitearan. Nas fhaisg air an là an-diugh bha e na chathraiche aig Iomairt na Gàidhealtachd 's nan Eilean, buidheann leasachaidh taobh a tuath na h-Alba. Tro dhreuchd ioma-thaobhach, tha Seumas cuideachd air a bhith na neach-naidheachd agus na neach-craolaidh. An-dràsta tha e na bhall bùird aig Dualchas Nàdair na h-Alba agus na chathraiche aig Comataidh Comhairle Saidheansail na buidhinn sin.

co-labhairtean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Scotland's Global Impact